"ein Mantel, zwei Mäntel"

Translation:one coat, two coats

March 17, 2018

4 Comments


lol_magnet

If they mean the same thing what is the difference "ein und eins " ?

April 20, 2018

ElibeyElili

Nice question. They are the same. "eins mantel" also you can say.

August 9, 2018

XManBad

Why doesn't the first 'Mäntel' have umlauts over the a? Is it a gender-plural thing?

March 17, 2018

az_p
Mod

The spelling differs between the singular and plural. There are many ways plurals can be formed in German - sometimes they have extra letters on the end, sometimes no change, sometimes an umlaut, sometimes a combination of modifications.

"coat" = Mantel
"coats" = Mäntel

March 17, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.