1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "ein Mantel, zwei Mäntel"

"ein Mantel, zwei Mäntel"

Translation:one coat, two coats

March 17, 2018

4 Comments


lol_magnet

If they mean the same thing what is the difference "ein und eins " ?


ElibeyElili

Nice question. They are the same. "eins mantel" also you can say.


XManBad

Why doesn't the first 'Mäntel' have umlauts over the a? Is it a gender-plural thing?


az_p
Mod

    The spelling differs between the singular and plural. There are many ways plurals can be formed in German - sometimes they have extra letters on the end, sometimes no change, sometimes an umlaut, sometimes a combination of modifications.

    "coat" = Mantel
    "coats" = Mäntel

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.