"Yo creo que los deportes son divertidos."

Translation:I think that sports are fun.

7 months ago

27 Comments


Beto330368

Lol, I translated Yo creo (I believe), whereas, Duo says Yo creo should be, "I reckon". Do Y'all reckon so? I'd certainly hate to confuse Creo with Pienso.

7 months ago

Stevechuan
StevechuanPlus

I reckon Duo is crazy to think that English speakers use the word reckon. Anyway, I also used "Yo creo" and was marked wrong. I reported it.

6 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

A lot of English speakers use the word reckon.

5 months ago

Stevechuan
StevechuanPlus

You're probably right when it comes to the UK, but it's extremely regional in the US (American English), and rarely seen in writing here. I have to admit that my opinion is biased because the word is rarely used where I live.

5 months ago

AmandaBeaty75

I'm not sure if it's used in the UK. I was speaking of the southern U.S. It's entirely regional, but it's widely used here. Your first comment gave the impression that no one uses it. I do agree that it's an odd choice for Duolingo to use. At least reckon is an actual word. I'll be more worried when I see "fixing to."

5 months ago

Beto330368

When one is starting to commence to get ready to do something, clearly one is fixin' to do somethin'. Don't y' reckon? ;-)

2 weeks ago

Stevechuan
StevechuanPlus

Yes, I just thought that the word was so regionally associated that it was unusual and unexpected for DUO to use it as an option for "I think." i would be equally surprised if they used verbs like glean or tote. I don't reckon that I was trying to make fun of people who use reckon either.:)

5 months ago

Beto330368

It's hard to glean and tote something without a poke to tote it. ;-)

2 weeks ago

Nevada_R
Nevada_R

Reckon is used often here in New Zealand

3 months ago

Beto330368

Greetings from the extreme regions of America.

1 week ago

MichaelBell0

Sorry Beto, it's hard not to confuse creo with pienso cos they seem to translate differently to believe and think in different contexts. Anyone know a rule of thumb for which is used when?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Rule of thumb: creer is "to believe", and pensar is "to think".

Constructions like "Creo que" and "Pienso que" are pretty synonymous in meaning, just like "I believe that..." and "I think that..." in English.

2 weeks ago

CiprianGraphics

''I believe sports are fun'' is correct too and should be accepted. Reported.

3 months ago

Beto330368

I suppose it was because you omitted (that). Try, "I believe that sports are fun."

1 week ago

CiprianGraphics

''That'' can be omitted in this case.

1 week ago

audmitchell

lol I am not going to use "reckon" lol.

5 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

I also put "I believe" and it said wrong "I think" An English speaker needs to check this and fix it.

4 months ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

'I believe that sports are funny'. Heh, some of them definitely are. Odd. I suppose, but is it actually wrong?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's a correct translation.

2 weeks ago

torrox17

creo is believe. pienso is think

3 months ago

torrox17

creo is believe. pienso is think

3 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

When I took Spanish back in 1972, creer was 'to believe' and pensar was to think. Just because you think about something doesn't mean you have a belief in it and just because you believe something doesn't mean you think about it

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's still the case nowadays. But "Creo que" and "Pienso que" are so close in meaning that they're practically interchangeable, just like their English counterparts.

2 weeks ago

Barry426988

Not certain why my answer is wrong. Also not sure how , ",son" can be translated as " to be"

6 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

How else would you translate it?

3 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

After this extensive, imaginative, (discussion?), how would I translate "I reckon" into spanish? Duo has lost me on this exercise.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Creo que".

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.