1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo creo que los deportes son…

"Yo creo que los deportes son divertidos."

Translation:I think that sports are fun.

March 17, 2018

49 Comments


Beto330368

Lol, I translated Yo creo (I believe), whereas, Duo says Yo creo should be, "I reckon". Do Y'all reckon so? I'd certainly hate to confuse Creo with Pienso.


Stevechuan

I reckon Duo is crazy to think that English speakers use the word reckon. Anyway, I also used "Yo creo" and was marked wrong. I reported it.


AmandaBeaty75

A lot of English speakers use the word reckon.


Stevechuan

You're probably right when it comes to the UK, but it's extremely regional in the US (American English), and rarely seen in writing here. I have to admit that my opinion is biased because the word is rarely used where I live.


AmandaBeaty75

I'm not sure if it's used in the UK. I was speaking of the southern U.S. It's entirely regional, but it's widely used here. Your first comment gave the impression that no one uses it. I do agree that it's an odd choice for Duolingo to use. At least reckon is an actual word. I'll be more worried when I see "fixing to."


Beto330368

When one is starting to commence to get ready to do something, clearly one is fixin' to do somethin'. Don't y' reckon? ;-)


Nevada_R

Reckon is used often here in New Zealand


Stevechuan

Yes, I just thought that the word was so regionally associated that it was unusual and unexpected for DUO to use it as an option for "I think." i would be equally surprised if they used verbs like glean or tote. I don't reckon that I was trying to make fun of people who use reckon either.:)


Beto330368

It's hard to glean and tote something without a poke to tote it. ;-)


DanielDeik

What? Fixen' to is not acceptable English? As someone's Gram would say, "I'm fixen' to give up the ghost."


Beto330368

Greetings from the extreme regions of America.


EugeneTiffany

Yeah. Even the US has its down-under.


evelyn-miriam

I don´t even udnerstand the American language in the South of the U.S.A. .


capsgirl

Certain areas in southern United states use reckon..i reckon nobody in Canada says reckon..lol


evelyn-miriam

Never heard that from a British person.


alan967216

I am from England ,where the word 'reckon' originated and it is still used in various places there, although not all over, It can mean to calculate, as in numbers, or to think or believe something.


MichaelBell0

Sorry Beto, it's hard not to confuse creo with pienso cos they seem to translate differently to believe and think in different contexts. Anyone know a rule of thumb for which is used when?


RyagonIV

Rule of thumb: creer is "to believe", and pensar is "to think".

Constructions like "Creo que" and "Pienso que" are pretty synonymous in meaning, just like "I believe that..." and "I think that..." in English.


CiprianGraphics

''I believe sports are fun'' is correct too and should be accepted. Reported.


Beto330368

I suppose it was because you omitted (that). Try, "I believe that sports are fun."


CiprianGraphics

''That'' can be omitted in this case.


EugeneTiffany

Yeah, but Duolingo is kind of a stickler about needing a THAT when there is a QUÉ present in a sentence. Seen this over and over. So I make a point to include it myself if my fingers aren't faster than my brain.


Jay977736

When I took Spanish back in 1972, creer was 'to believe' and pensar was to think. Just because you think about something doesn't mean you have a belief in it and just because you believe something doesn't mean you think about it


RyagonIV

That's still the case nowadays. But "Creo que" and "Pienso que" are so close in meaning that they're practically interchangeable, just like their English counterparts.


ajfox

I also put "I believe" and it said wrong "I think" An English speaker needs to check this and fix it.


HaleySauls

"I believe" accepted 4/23/19


AliT.Firef

'I believe that sports are funny'. Heh, some of them definitely are. Odd. I suppose, but is it actually wrong?


RyagonIV

It's a correct translation.


EugeneTiffany

I used it first time I saw the sentence and did not ding out.

My guess is that people who are in tears about how their BELIEVE wasn't accepted are being dinged because they didn't include a THAT.


MicaelaLow1

I have a question; How do I know when to add "los" in front of deportes, and similar situations? How come some things in Spanish have that sort of requirement, and how do I recognize it?


RyagonIV

Spanish uses the definite article (where English doesn't) when you're making a generalisation. I.e. you're making a statement that you claim is true for every instance of the subject. In this case you say "Sports are fun", so you're saying: whenever there's a sport, it's fun.


Barry426988

Not certain why my answer is wrong. Also not sure how , ",son" can be translated as " to be"


alezzzix

How else would you translate it?


audmitchell

lol I am not going to use "reckon" lol.


torrox17

creo is believe. pienso is think


torrox17

creo is believe. pienso is think


Stan1928

After this extensive, imaginative, (discussion?), how would I translate "I reckon" into spanish? Duo has lost me on this exercise.


Hannah115982

Is the "los" before deportes really necessary?


RyagonIV

Yes. You're making a generalisation about sports here.


abhijitjag3

"Sports is fun" and not "Sports are fun" . This is how it's spoken in English!


Beto330368

Los DeporteS Son DivertidoS. = SportS (Plural) Are Fun. [English]

Sports Is Fun. = Incorrect English

El Deporte Es Divertido. = The Sport (Singular) Is Fun.


RyagonIV

"Sports" can be a singular noun in British English, usually used that way when you're referring to the school subject. It works like "maths".


ArrashNick

For a second I thought it said l think that deporting is fun! Which it is not. Unless it is.


evelyn-miriam

Sports are fun.... I didn´t know that the word sport is used as plural word. But I am not a native speaker.... :)


HenryB.1

This guy constantly slurs. Is he drunk?


toothgritter

fun is really a rather banal word in this context: ENJYABLE is much better and should be accepted!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.