"The farmer is the owner of the ranch."

Translation:El granjero es el dueño de la hacienda.

10 months ago

7 Comments


sassfb
sassfb

I put "el granjero es el dueño del rancho" and was marked wrong. The first thing I thought of was the song "Rancho Grande". Well, I'm going to report it and say my answer should be counted as correct.

10 months ago

EthanLabun

i decided to make the rancher feminine and wrote: la ranchera es la duena de la hacienda. am I incorrect?

9 months ago

aguang
aguang

Why el granjero and not el campesino?

9 months ago

GwynneFult

in Colombia farmer is campesino. It should be accepted.

9 months ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

Are we talking about farmer at all??

8 months ago

mojavejeeper

Why must the article precede "dueño"? I figured "owner" would be equivalent to having an occupation (Ella es maestra) and left it out. It is even acceptable English without "el".

4 months ago

CalystaRose

the suggested word the site gave for farmer was agricultora but it doesn't accept that as the right word in this phrase?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.