"The farmer is the owner of the ranch."

Translation:El granjero es el dueño de la hacienda.

March 17, 2018

7 Comments


sassfb

I put "el granjero es el dueño del rancho" and was marked wrong. The first thing I thought of was the song "Rancho Grande". Well, I'm going to report it and say my answer should be counted as correct.

March 17, 2018

EthanLabun

i decided to make the rancher feminine and wrote: la ranchera es la duena de la hacienda. am I incorrect?

March 23, 2018

aguang

Why el granjero and not el campesino?

March 28, 2018

mojavejeeper

Why must the article precede "dueño"? I figured "owner" would be equivalent to having an occupation (Ella es maestra) and left it out. It is even acceptable English without "el".

September 12, 2018

CalystaRose

the suggested word the site gave for farmer was agricultora but it doesn't accept that as the right word in this phrase?

November 11, 2018

GwynneFult

in Colombia farmer is campesino. It should be accepted.

April 8, 2018

RogerJames5

Are we talking about farmer at all??

May 6, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.