1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yIt torgh."

"yIt torgh."

Translation:Torg walks.

March 17, 2018

5 Comments


DaveToms

The examples for "ylt" show two future tense and one past tense. Would present tense also be acceptable?


DaveToms

Nevermind. This page answered it after but only after I posted my question. Present tense is indeed also acceptable.


Rae.F

Yeah, Klingon has no morphological tense. Past, present, and future are all conjugated the same way.


Yetibanana

Shouldn't "Torg is walking" be a viable translation?


mizinamo

In this course, we map English progressive/continuous aspect with "-ing" to Klingon -taH and vice versa, so "Torg is walking" would be yIttaH torgh. (Which would also mean "Torg was walking" or "Torg will be walking".)

The exact usages may not be the same but this approximation will do for a beginning.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.