1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yIt torgh."

"yIt torgh."

Translation:Torg walks.

March 17, 2018

9 Comments


DaveToms

The examples for "ylt" show two future tense and one past tense. Would present tense also be acceptable?


DaveToms

Nevermind. This page answered it after but only after I posted my question. Present tense is indeed also acceptable.


Rae.F

Yeah, Klingon has no morphological tense. Past, present, and future are all conjugated the same way.


Yetibanana

Shouldn't "Torg is walking" be a viable translation?


mizinamo

In this course, we map English progressive/continuous aspect with "-ing" to Klingon -taH and vice versa, so "Torg is walking" would be yIttaH torgh. (Which would also mean "Torg was walking" or "Torg will be walking".)

The exact usages may not be the same but this approximation will do for a beginning.


forestdruid

Would the sentence "Torg walks" be said the same as "Torg, walk?" Am I right in thinking that, when wanting to say "Torg, walk," you would have to say "torgh, SuyIt?" Or would that be "Torg, you walk?" In that case, would it then be "torgh, yIt?" Thank you!


jdmcowan

To give a command or instruction, there is a special set of "imperative" prefixes. To tell someone to walk, you would say, yIyIt.
torgh, yIt. = "Torg, she walks."
torgh, bIyIt. = "Torg, you walk."
torgh, yIyIt. = Torg, walk."


forestdruid

Thank you so much! This is super helpful. Qapla'!


Qunchuy

When addressing someone in this way, the name can come either before or after the rest of the sentence. So the question was sort of on the right track. yIt torgh Torg walks could also be interpreted as she walks, Torg. A comma between the words would make it obvious that the second meaning is intended. The other two sentences have prefixes that make only one interpretation correct, regardless of whether the name is first or last.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.