1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Però mia nonna lo guardava s…

"Però mia nonna lo guardava sempre."

Translation:But my grandmother always used to watch it.

April 18, 2014

22 Comments


mowog

Big time wrestling


Reg895628

'But my grandmother was always looking at him' was marked correct - but it has an entirely different meaning. Context again, I suppose.


Caterinabella

Why is "pero" used instead of "ma"? Pero is Spanish.


silen03

"Però" is Italian. It can have the same meaning of "ma".

"Pero" is also an Italian word, but means pear tree.

Pay attention to the accent marks: pronunciation and meaning are different.


Caterinabella

Thanks, silen03. In the comments section here, there is no way to put the accents. But I got your explanation.


alexandra121555

@caterinabella If you have a Mac computer you can put the accent marks. I know not everybody has one però many of us do.


KayvonX

Except that silen03 used accents in his comments. It múst bé póssiblè, ríght? (Yes, even without a Mac)


MariaIramendy

Could anybody please explain to me why the article is it and not him?


RaptorMark

"But my grandma always was watching it" was marked wrong


JennaHO

It would sound better if you put "was always" instead. Otherwise, it should be correct.


BillPapa

How about "however" for "Pero'"?


Narpau

What about using "nontheless"?


ZibbiG

But my grandmother was watching it all the time should be accepted.


HappyBody

I used "though" instead of "but" and it told me I was wrong :-(


DaveVelo1

I used "nevertheless" and it was marked wrong


Mike723694

But my grandmother always watches it., was marked wrong. Why is that wrong since it imply something done in the past?


silen03

Maybe because you are using a present tense.


Mike723694

Thank you. You are right. It should be watched it.


MariaIramendy

Does DL know that grandma is a colloquial word that in Italian means nonna? Why gradma is marked wrong it is beyond my understanding.


Ruckelhaxan

What's wrong with Nevertheless, my gran always watched it ..?


Ruckelhaxan

I changed Nevertheless to However and all of a sudden it was correct. Could somebody please tell me why?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.