1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "And if not, why?"

"And if not, why?"

Translation:Et sinon, pourquoi ?

March 17, 2018

7 Comments


LynetteNoa

I do not know the word sinon


AmineHadji1

The word sinon = si + non = if + not. It can also mean else or otherwise. Just as Ripcurlgirl said, you cannot have si non in a sentence, just as in English, you can't write I can not.

Actually, you can have si non when non is part of a construction, like non seulement = not only, but that is really rare.


DAREIDOWU

Smooth explanation.... Merci!


Ripcurlgirl

sinon means "otherwise, if not, or else". (It can also mean "except, other than, but, save" depending on the surrounding context.)

However, in reverse, it appears that the English expression "if not" only translates to sinon. Here, sinon and "if not" are both conjunctives.

https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/if%20not


IncarnateD

"Et si pas, pourquoi" ... why is that not correct also ?


[deactivated user]

    I cannot give you an explanation but "si pas" does not sound right


LeVieuxKok

    I don't have a concrete answer for this but in my opinion it's because Et sinon, pourquoi ? is always use as a follow up question. Exemple : Devrait-t-il faire ceci ? Et sinon, pourquoi? In english : Should he do this? If not, why? You have to answer the first question by a No which is why it's a Sinon and not a Pas.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.