"And if not, why?"

Translation:Et sinon, pourquoi ?

March 17, 2018

7 Comments


LynetteNoa

I do not know the word sinon

March 17, 2018

AmineHadji1

The word sinon = si + non = if + not. It can also mean else or otherwise. Just as Ripcurlgirl said, you cannot have si non in a sentence, just as in English, you can't write I can not.

Actually, you can have si non when non is part of a construction, like non seulement = not only, but that is really rare.

March 18, 2018

DAREIDOWU

Smooth explanation.... Merci!

October 17, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

sinon means "otherwise, if not, or else". (It can also mean "except, other than, but, save" depending on the surrounding context.)

However, in reverse, it appears that the English expression "if not" only translates to sinon. Here, sinon and "if not" are both conjunctives.

https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/if%20not

March 17, 2018

IncarnateD

"Et si pas, pourquoi" ... why is that not correct also ?

December 25, 2018

Drackard

I cannot give you an explanation but "si pas" does not sound right

December 31, 2018

LeVieuxKok

I don't have a concrete answer for this but in my opinion it's because Et sinon, pourquoi ? is always use as a follow up question. Exemple : Devrait-t-il faire ceci ? Et sinon, pourquoi? In english : Should he do this? If not, why? You have to answer the first question by a No which is why it's a Sinon and not a Pas.

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.