1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Everyone says that!"

"Everyone says that!"

Translation:To říká každý!

March 17, 2018

9 Comments


AlanFirest

Why not " to rika vsichni". I guess I'm having trouble with where to use kazdy and where to use vsechno.

May 29, 2019

VladaFu

každý is singular, literally it means every - každý člověk = every person
všichni is plural, literally it means all, everyone - all (the) people = všichni lidé

"To říkají všichni." is possible

May 29, 2019

Zimowski

Does "každý to říká!" mean the same?

March 17, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, it does. One would likely stress word "každý" in pronunciation of both sentences.

March 17, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Traditionally, the version "To každý říká!" won't be accepted.

January 6, 2019

VladaFu

That is quite strange. I found just one similar example in the Czech national corpus: "TOMÁŠ VERNER je talentem, to každý říká."

Not sure if it should be accepted.

January 6, 2019

Hatch-Slack

It means that the stress is on "říká" ("nepíše, "nespívá" ale říká)? Or it depends also on the intonation?

January 8, 2019

VladaFu

Who knows how did they pronounce it, it is from a newspaper. But I would expect a rising intonation on "říká". But it is very hard to describe it. I would better avoid discussing the stress in this case.

January 8, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Alright. Thank you!

January 8, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.