"batlh"

Translation:honor

March 17, 2018

5 Comments


Ilchymis

Of course a word that sounds like 'battle' would mean Honor.


mmlfanning

There's that classic Klingon keyword we've all been looking for!


Freethinker74

So if "bat'leth" means "sword of honor," how exactly does that word break down? What is "sword?"


mizinamo

batlh 'etlh would be "sword of honour" -- 'etlh is a sword or a blade.

That word combination got worn down into "bat'leth" (Klingon: betleH) when referring to this particular weapon, a bit like how "God be with ye" got worn down into "goodbye" or "of the clock" into "o'clock".


Freethinker74

Makes sense to me!

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.