"batlh"

Translation:honor

3/17/2018, 7:13:52 AM

5 Comments


Ilchymis

Of course a word that sounds like 'battle' would mean Honor.

5/18/2018, 7:35:43 AM

Freethinker74

So if "bat'leth" means "sword of honor," how exactly does that word break down? What is "sword?"

3/17/2018, 7:13:52 AM

mizinamo
Mod

batlh 'etlh would be "sword of honour" -- 'etlh is a sword or a blade.

That word combination got worn down into "bat'leth" (Klingon: betleH) when referring to this particular weapon, a bit like how "God be with ye" got worn down into "goodbye" or "of the clock" into "o'clock".

3/17/2018, 9:12:12 AM

Freethinker74

Makes sense to me!

3/17/2018, 11:53:30 PM

mmlfanning

There's that classic Klingon keyword we've all been looking for!

3/25/2018, 6:38:52 PM
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.