Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am more often cold than warm."

Translation:Ik heb het vaker koud dan warm.

5 months ago

4 Comments


Janet427540

Why is the order "het vaker" and not "vaker het"?

5 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

As in "Ik heb vaker het koud?" Good question, although I can't give a very good explanation. The common Dutch expression is Ik heb het koud (I'm cold), and the "het" stays together with "heb." "Vaker" (more often) would be considered the "manner" part of the sentence and therefore comes before "koud." Here's a link to an explanation about word order in Dutch sentences: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.00.

5 months ago

NCThom
NCThom

I think "het" in this sentence is being used as a pronoun (the object of the verb) and not an article (for the adjective koud). In this way, it is not unlike the English construction in "I've got it good" or "We have it on good authority" or "she has it so easy." This is, I believe, consistent with We hebben het druk (we have it busy) to mean "We are busy."

As the object, therefore, het stays close to the verb.

Ik heb het vaak warm.
Ik vind het niet leuk.
Ik eet het zelden.

2 weeks ago

Janet427540

Thanks, I can see the logic and it is consistent with the word order.

2 weeks ago