"Od osmnácti let se stará o dítě."

Translation:He has been taking care of a child since he was eighteen.

3/17/2018, 10:14:45 AM

8 Comments


BrandonCas821536

"Since eighteen years old, he has been taking care of a child." Would this be an acceptable translation also?

3/17/2018, 10:14:45 AM

VladaFu
Mod

Looks like that. But if you are a native English speaker you are in a stronger position than me to claim that anyway.

3/18/2018, 10:43:57 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Although it's a pretty literal translation of the Czech phrase, "since eighteen years old" sounds unnatural on the English side without "he was." But such translations have been added since you commented.

9/28/2018, 7:35:44 AM

Mamke1

What about "Since he was eighteen, he has been caring for a child."?

7/26/2018, 10:50:16 PM

VladaFu
Mod

We normally do not allow switching switching the order of clauses in a sentence. But since there is just one clause in the Czech sentence, I will add it.

7/27/2018, 8:31:34 AM

LyndseyPic

I get this one wrong every time I see it! I can see why you might prefer the "He has been looking after" phrasing from a tense point of view, but to me, "He has looked after" carries exactly the same meaning, and is my default every time :-(

9/27/2018, 9:57:08 PM

Stephen900455

I recommend accepting "He has cared for a child since he was eighteen" as an alternative.

2/12/2019, 12:34:43 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

I would agree that a formulation like "has cared for...since" works as well on the EN side as one like "has been caring for," since both allow for the "caring" to be going on now. But since the CZ verb used is imperfective, that may be why those variants are not accepted. If the CZ natives on the team feel that "has cared" (and similar) can reasonably be used, however, I will add them.

2/13/2019, 9:47:11 AM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.