1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Od osmnácti let se stará o d…

"Od osmnácti let se stará o dítě."

Translation:He has been taking care of a child since he was eighteen.

March 17, 2018

20 Comments


Krmelka001

Proč je tady použito a child a the child se neuznává? Máme přece na mysli jedno konkrétní dítě, nebo ne?


VladaFu

Je lepší se ptát anglicky, pak ,ůžou odpovědět skuteční mluvčí, takhle můžu odpovědět třeba já, ale já se anglicky musel naučit ve škole a rozhodně ne dokonale...

To dítě ještě neznáme, teprve tímto oznamujeme jeho existenci.


Krmelka001

Děkuji za rychlou odpověď, já jsem předpokládala, že o tom dítěti už víme :)


BrandonCas821536

"Since eighteen years old, he has been taking care of a child." Would this be an acceptable translation also?


BoneheadBass

Although it's a pretty literal translation of the Czech phrase, "since eighteen years old" sounds unnatural on the English side without "he was." But such translations have been added since you commented.


nueby

Now removed. I see no reason for pushing unnatural translations. Now we are at 480 English translations.


Mamke1

What about "Since he was eighteen, he has been caring for a child."?


VladaFu

We normally do not allow switching switching the order of clauses in a sentence. But since there is just one clause in the Czech sentence, I will add it.


LyndseyPic

I get this one wrong every time I see it! I can see why you might prefer the "He has been looking after" phrasing from a tense point of view, but to me, "He has looked after" carries exactly the same meaning, and is my default every time :-(


BoneheadBass

I would agree that a formulation like "has cared for...since" works as well on the EN side as one like "has been caring for," since both allow for the "caring" to be going on now. But since the CZ verb used is imperfective, that may be why those variants are not accepted. If the CZ natives on the team feel that "has cared" (and similar) can reasonably be used, however, I will add them.


VladaFu

Yes, this is fine. There are also many reports in the incub that need a native eye I am afraid.


BoneheadBass

I've now finished adding a number of new translations and have cleared most of the reports. I'll probably make another pass later, to see if anything else needs adjusting.


MarcinOlsz13

What about: "od svých osmnácti let"?


VladaFu

That is of course a possible Czech sentence but here you are asked to translate a different one.


Dlehrke

What is connecting the 18 years old to the 'he' and not the child(other than the fact that we don't usual call 18 year olds children)?


BoneheadBass

This is a (reasoned?) guess. I think if "eighteen" were related to the child, the reference to age would be somewhere in the vicinity of dítě, rather than at the beginning of the sentence.


Dlehrke

Hmmm, yeah maybe. Could that change if it was poetical?

No sure why I was downvoted for this.


Kaktusica1

This phraze annoys me. I understand it more like "for eighteen years", like eighteen years ago he started. If this is wrong how would the correct senstence look like?


VladaFu

He began caring ... 18 years ago. Před osmnácti lety se začal starat o dítě.

Osmnáct let se stará o dítě. He has been caring for a child for eighteen years.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.