1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous en doutons."

"Nous en doutons."

Translation:We doubt it.

March 17, 2018

32 Comments


side-fish

Why use en and not le? Or are they both accepted but duolingo just prefers en.


georgeoftruth

The full transitive verb is "douter de". The pronoun "en" replaces "de" + object.


johans2103

Je n'ai pas compris, alors ça veut dire qu'il est mal à dire, je le doute?


georgeoftruth

Yes. "Je le doute" is not correct.


PegWhitman

Would you say j'en doute for I doubt that?


georgeoftruth

Yes, you would.


Frostcrunch1147

I was asked to translate "nous en doutons" so I entered "we are in doubt". Marked wrong as duo says it's "we doubt it". Surely that would be "nous le doutons"?


georgeoftruth

As mentioned just above, the verb "to doubt" + object is "douter de" + objet. The preposition "de" is necessary. And because "en" replaces "de" + object, you have "nous en doutons." Using "le" here is not correct.

Also, I would translate "we are in doubt" as "having doubts" in French, as in "nous avons des doutes", or even "we are not sure": "nous ne sommes pas sûrs".


CSA_GW

I got a negative effect from doing this exercise: While keep being reminded "douter DE +qqs", I wrote the English as " we doubt ABOUT it". - and it was wrong. -- You may have recognized that I am NOT English mother-tonged.

So I need to remind myself that French "douter +DE", but english is "doubt" alone.


AdzyfellyD

I wrote we are in doubt?


georgeoftruth

Please read the explanation above.


Kevin968039

I guess that explains why, "We have some doubt." Was marked incorrect...


LordPaul256

I wrote 'Nous ont du temps.' What should I be listening for to hear the difference?


relox84

Firstly, you can know it's not "nous ont du temps" because the verb conjugation is wrong: it should be "nous avons du temps".

Secondly, "nous ont du temps" is not pronounced like "nous en doutons":

/nuz_õ dy tã/ vs /nuz_ã dutõ/ the vowels are different. I know that nasal sounds (especially 'an' and 'on') can be difficult to distinguish for learners, and the quality of the TTS doesn't help, but a native speaker will have no problem telling them apart.


LordPaul256

Derp. Conjugaison. Of course.


elli937605

What is wrong with 'I doubt that'?


georgeoftruth

The French sentence has “nous” as the subject, not “je”.


elli937605

I realise that. My answer had been 'we doubt that' and the query was about 'that' rather than 'it'.


georgeoftruth

Gotcha. In this case, it's better to translate "that" as "cela" or "ça", as in "nous doutons de cela". But ultimately, we generally interchange "it", "this" and "that", so I added "we doubt that" as a possible translation.


AbhishekMa815100

How would the following sentence be translated in French: We doubt you.?


relox84

Nous doutons de toi / Nous doutons de vous


hourikafai

Why "We doubt about it" is not accepted ?


georgeoftruth

That’s not proper English, I’m afraid. We simply say “we doubt it”.


SteveKnowl6

It doesn't sound anything like it


vulpinex

Can we say 'Nous lui doutons'?


georgeoftruth

You can say "nous doutons de lui".


Scitrouille

No that doesn't make any sense


JoyceGee1

I find it difficult, even on slow, to understand this speaker.


RussetLion

We rather doubt seems a fitting respone. I see why it didn't accept it as it's not precise. I think I was being too British.


GraemeSarg

Since the "en" makes this "douter de" → "to have doubts", wouldn't this be better translated as "We have (our) doubts."? George?


sylvain886861

J'en doute, tu en doutes, il en doute, nous en doutons, vous en doutez, ils en doutent

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.