"Nous en doutons."

Translation:We doubt it.

March 17, 2018

31 Comments


side-fish

Why use en and not le? Or are they both accepted but duolingo just prefers en.

May 15, 2018

georgeoftruth

The full transitive verb is "douter de". The pronoun "en" replaces "de" + object.

May 15, 2018

johans2103

Je n'ai pas compris, alors ça veut dire qu'il est mal à dire, je le doute?

August 16, 2018

georgeoftruth

Yes. "Je le doute" is not correct.

August 16, 2018

PegWhitman

Would you say j'en doute for I doubt that?

February 20, 2019

georgeoftruth

Yes, you would.

February 20, 2019

LordPaul256

I wrote 'Nous ont du temps.' What should I be listening for to hear the difference?

March 17, 2018

relox84

Firstly, you can know it's not "nous ont du temps" because the verb conjugation is wrong: it should be "nous avons du temps".

Secondly, "nous ont du temps" is not pronounced like "nous en doutons":

/nuz_õ dy tã/ vs /nuz_ã dutõ/ the vowels are different. I know that nasal sounds (especially 'an' and 'on') can be difficult to distinguish for learners, and the quality of the TTS doesn't help, but a native speaker will have no problem telling them apart.

March 17, 2018

LordPaul256

Derp. Conjugaison. Of course.

March 17, 2018

MarkTaylor259531

I was asked to translate "nous en doutons" so I entered "we are in doubt". Marked wrong as duo says it's "we doubt it". Surely that would be "nous le doutons"?

June 13, 2018

georgeoftruth

As mentioned just above, the verb "to doubt" + object is "douter de" + objet. The preposition "de" is necessary. And because "en" replaces "de" + object, you have "nous en doutons." Using "le" here is not correct.

Also, I would translate "we are in doubt" as "having doubts" in French, as in "nous avons des doutes", or even "we are not sure": "nous ne sommes pas sûrs".

June 13, 2018

side-fish

Just to clarify, because I wasn't able to get back at this, this applies to sentences with similar structure? So if I say "we eat it", that can also be "nous en mangeons" or is that wrong to say?

Also, if I say I doubt it, that's like "j'en doute", correct?

Lastly, if "nous le doutons" is not "we doubt it", what does it mean?

Thanks for your time.

June 14, 2018

georgeoftruth

No, no. This applies to verbs that require the preposition "de" to introduce an (indirect) object. Think of how in English we require some prepositions for different verbs: listen to, pass by, get around, etc. In the French case, however, when we want to replace the "de" + direct object with a pronoun, we must use "en".

Here are other examples.

  • Je parle de ton idée = I am talking about your idea
  • J'en parle = I'm talking about it.
  • Je m'occupe des documents = I am taking care of the documents
  • Je m'en occupe = I am taking care of them
  • J'ai besoin de ton couteau = I need your knife
  • J'en ai besoin = I need it
  • Je profite du beau temps pour aller à la plage = I take advantage of the good weather to go to the beach.
  • J'en profite pour aller à la plage. = I take advantage of it to go to the beach.

"Manger" does not need a "de" to introduce an object, so "We eat it" is "Nous le mangeons." "Nous en mangeons" is incomplete. You may see its complete form in the construction where you would use "en" to replace a previously mentioned amount of something, as in: "We are eating two (of them)." = "Nous en mangeons deux."

"Nous le doutons" is grammatically incorrect. As mentioned above, that "de" is important.

Similarly, you have verbs that require "à" to introduce an object, and those are replaced with the pronoun "y".

June 14, 2018

side-fish

Thanks. That really clears things up.

June 14, 2018

Brian32083

I agree with side-fish that your explanation is very helpful. I wondered where these "y"and "en" s came from.

August 10, 2018

CSA_GW

I got a negative effect from doing this exercise: While keep being reminded "douter DE +qqs", I wrote the English as " we doubt ABOUT it". - and it was wrong. -- You may have recognized that I am NOT English mother-tonged.

So I need to remind myself that French "douter +DE", but english is "doubt" alone.

January 8, 2019

AdzyfellyD

I wrote we are in doubt?

June 28, 2018

georgeoftruth

Please read the explanation above.

June 28, 2018

Kevin968039

I guess that explains why, "We have some doubt." Was marked incorrect...

September 8, 2018

elli937605

What is wrong with 'I doubt that'?

September 15, 2018

georgeoftruth

The French sentence has “nous” as the subject, not “je”.

September 15, 2018

elli937605

I realise that. My answer had been 'we doubt that' and the query was about 'that' rather than 'it'.

September 15, 2018

georgeoftruth

Gotcha. In this case, it's better to translate "that" as "cela" or "ça", as in "nous doutons de cela". But ultimately, we generally interchange "it", "this" and "that", so I added "we doubt that" as a possible translation.

September 17, 2018

AbhishekMa815100

How would the following sentence be translated in French: We doubt you.?

October 15, 2018

relox84

Nous doutons de toi / Nous doutons de vous

October 15, 2018

hourikafai

Why "We doubt about it" is not accepted ?

February 3, 2019

georgeoftruth

That’s not proper English, I’m afraid. We simply say “we doubt it”.

February 4, 2019

SteveKnowl6

It doesn't sound anything like it

February 13, 2019

vulpinex

Can we say 'Nous lui doutons'?

March 21, 2019

georgeoftruth

You can say "nous doutons de lui".

March 22, 2019

Scitrouille

No that doesn't make any sense

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.