Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are not going to feel anything."

Translation:Ellos no van a sentir nada.

6 months ago

10 Comments


Loz_tassie

Ellos is not needed but DL wants it

6 months ago

gail.singh

why can't ellas be used??

6 months ago

MaikelAcar

Nada is nothing, so this is like a double negative -> they are not going to feel nothing. Why not "ellos van a sentir nada" or "ellos no van a sentir algo" ?

5 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Because it doesn't work like that in Spanish.

5 months ago

MaikelAcar

Still, my alternatives are not wrong, are they? I am not obliged to use the double negative?

And what if I WANT to use a double negative to say something positive, is it possible in Spanish?

5 months ago

OseArhewoh

The double negative is practically required in Soanish from my limited experience so far and reading comments posted by native speakers in other threads

2 months ago

Barry527413

I agree. This is a double negative.

3 months ago

Terri720898

Shouldn't sentirse be used? Ellos no se van a sentir nada?

5 months ago

blibby0

Yep , i would say so!

4 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

No.

It depends on what the sentence means.

4 months ago