"They are not going to feel anything."

Translation:Ellos no van a sentir nada.

8 months ago

10 Comments


Loz_tassie

Ellos is not needed but DL wants it

8 months ago

gail.singh

why can't ellas be used??

8 months ago

MaikelAcar

Nada is nothing, so this is like a double negative -> they are not going to feel nothing. Why not "ellos van a sentir nada" or "ellos no van a sentir algo" ?

7 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Because it doesn't work like that in Spanish.

7 months ago

MaikelAcar

Still, my alternatives are not wrong, are they? I am not obliged to use the double negative?

And what if I WANT to use a double negative to say something positive, is it possible in Spanish?

7 months ago

OseArhewoh

The double negative is practically required in Soanish from my limited experience so far and reading comments posted by native speakers in other threads

4 months ago

Terri720898

Shouldn't sentirse be used? Ellos no se van a sentir nada?

7 months ago

blibby0

Yep , i would say so!

6 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

No.

It depends on what the sentence means.

6 months ago

BrandonHal12

It always means the opposite of what I write.

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.