"They are not going to feel anything."

Translation:Ellos no van a sentir nada.

10 months ago

14 Comments


Loz_tassie

Ellos is not needed but DL wants it

10 months ago

gail.singh
gail.singh

why can't ellas be used??

10 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Why the ❤❤❤❤ isn't "No van a sentir nada".

❤❤❤❤ this lesson.

10 months ago

MaikelAcar

Nada is nothing, so this is like a double negative -> they are not going to feel nothing. Why not "ellos van a sentir nada" or "ellos no van a sentir algo" ?

9 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

Because it doesn't work like that in Spanish.

9 months ago

MaikelAcar

Still, my alternatives are not wrong, are they? I am not obliged to use the double negative?

And what if I WANT to use a double negative to say something positive, is it possible in Spanish?

9 months ago

OseArhewoh

The double negative is practically required in Soanish from my limited experience so far and reading comments posted by native speakers in other threads

6 months ago

TykaBooker

Yes, they are wrong. You cannot apply the rules of the English language to Spanish. The rules are not the same.

3 weeks ago

Barry527413

I agree. This is a double negative.

7 months ago

TykaBooker

Yes, it is a double negative... While this is a big no no in English, it is correct in Spanish. They are two DIFFERENT languages that DO NOT have the same rules. Do not try and apply English grammar rules to Spanish because it doesn't work that way. In order to learn Spanish rules of grammar, you must let go of what you know to be true in English.

3 weeks ago

Terri720898

Shouldn't sentirse be used? Ellos no se van a sentir nada?

9 months ago

NoHablaEspanol11

No.

It depends on what the sentence means.

8 months ago

BrandonHal12

It always means the opposite of what I write.

2 months ago

blibby0
blibby0

Yep , i would say so!

8 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.