1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "为什么黄河是黄色的?"

"为什么黄河是黄色的?"

Translation:Why is the Yellow River yellow?

March 17, 2018

7 Comments


Patrick_Dark

In case anyone was interested in the answer:

"Being the river with the most excessive silt in the world, the Yellow River gets its name from the muddiness of its water, which bears a perennial ochre-yellow color." per https://www.travelchinaguide.com/river/yellow/geographical-intro.htm.


Shamshoomi

Thanks a lot :) I came here for this.


MicahLiuba1

How do you say 'because so many people pee in it' in Chinese?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Obviously it isn't the answer to why, but I'm hazarding a guess as to how to say it:

因为有那么多人撒尿进去。

I don't know if that's the verb commonly used and I'm not sure if that's the right way to add a direction complement to it. Native speakers?


paul03datura

That's not correct English grammar. You have to put the title in: 'Why is The Yellow River yellow?'

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.