"为什么黄河是黄色的?"

Translation:Why is the Yellow River yellow?

March 17, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patrick_Dark

In case anyone was interested in the answer:

"Being the river with the most excessive silt in the world, the Yellow River gets its name from the muddiness of its water, which bears a perennial ochre-yellow color." per https://www.travelchinaguide.com/river/yellow/geographical-intro.htm.


Shamshoomi

Thanks a lot :) I came here for this.


MicahLiuba1

How do you say 'because so many people pee in it' in Chinese?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Obviously it isn't the answer to why, but I'm hazarding a guess as to how to say it:

因为有那么多人撒尿进去。

I don't know if that's the verb commonly used and I'm not sure if that's the right way to add a direction complement to it. Native speakers?


Gabb318_PHL

Lol, it's not because of pee though...


Aleksandro_RU

I am VERY surprised, that in English the name of the river is translated. Why don't you call it "Huanghe"? As you call "Yangtze", for example.


PeaceJoyPancakes

The Yangtze River has had many names in Chinese, and "Yangtze" is a transliteration of one of the old names of a part of the river that Europeans encountering it there then applied to the whole river. It's related to the name of that place, and in that sense isn't really translatable. It's fair to say that the English name "Yangtze" is just an accident of history.

The Yellow River has had fewer names in Chinese, and its main and longstanding name is for its color, and is easy to translate.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.