1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "maw' torgh 'ej QIp."

"maw' torgh 'ej QIp."

Translation:Torg is crazy and stupid.

March 17, 2018

15 Comments


Tom806449

Why is it not maw' 'ej QIp torgh, i.e. why are maw' and QIp separated?


jdmcowan

Since English presents the subject first, you can then keep adding verbs without repeating the subject and we already know who each verb is about:

Torg is crazy and stupid and young and big and happy and tired.

This can also be written in a longer form as: Torg is crazy and he is stupid and he is young and he is big and he is happy and he is tired.

In Klingon we can do the exact same thing, but our subject comes after the verb(s):

maw' 'ej QIp 'ej Qup 'ej tIn 'ej Quch 'ej Doy' torgh

This means that we have no idea who we are talking about until the very end of a long sentence. Like the English sentence, there is an implied "he is" on each of the sentences, but it is frustrating to not know who "he" is until the very end. The subject can actually be placed after any of the verbs (or can even be placed after each of the verbs). By placing the subject after the first verb, we give you that information early and the rest of the verbs make more sense right away:

maw' torgh 'ej QIp 'ej Qup 'ej tIn 'ej Quch 'ej Doy'

Which translates to: "Torgh is crazy and he is stupid and he is young and he is big and he is happy and he is tired."

So, maw' 'ej QIp torgh is an acceptable translation of "Torg is crazy and stupid" (and if you entered it and it wasn't accepted, you should have reported it), but it's much better stylistically to say, maw' torgh 'ej QIp.


Tom806449

Right, I forgot the implied personal pronoun for third person verbs. Thank you for the very detailed and informative explanation!


PannasOwen

Is this an Klingon insult?


jdmcowan

There may be some Klingons that don't mind being called crazy, but I doubt there's any that like to called stupid, so I suppose out could be used as an insult. But if course, you would direct it at the person and say **bImaw' 'ej bIQIp"".


Christa627

jImaw', 'ach jIQIpbe'!


Qov-jIH-je

Indeed, I'm starting to think that the course is stereotyping crazy people as stupid. val maw'wI'pu' vISovbogh.


jdmcowan

torgh SoHbe'ba'.


GorkSkoal

And it also doesn't like it when you get crazy and stupid reveresed. lol I just found out. The sentence: Torg is stupid and crazy. Is the same thing as Torg is crazy and stupid. At least in this case. Because you are saying he(or she?) is both.


jdmcowan

You are correct that semantically the order doesn't matter, but grammatically it is not the same thing. For instance if this were the conjunction "but" the order would be very important. Thus the policy we use for this course is that elements must appear in the same order unless there is a grammatical reason to change the order. Subjects and objects must be switched because the grammar requires a different placement. However, nouns in a list , conjoined sentences, subordinate clauses, etc. should be kept in the same order they are presented in. Do not get in the habit of reading sentences backwards, it does not work for more complicated sentences or for sentences that are spoken instead of read.


Tom806449

I'd presume this is due to time constraints. Torg enters the ship and eats all the fries is different from Torg eats all the fries and enters the ship.

At least that what I think is the reason.


bH6b6

Awwww. I thought you were going to say Torg enters the fries and eats the ship.


Eclipsepet

I said "Torg's crazy and stupid" it said i was incorrect and it was "Torg is crazy and stupid" so....

....... What?


mizinamo

Contractions of "is" after a noun would have to be entered by hand, so they are usually not accepted as we haven't created alternative translations with a contracted "is".

I recommend that you always write out "is" as a separate word on a Duolingo course.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.