1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tengchaH Hop wIlenglI'."

"tengchaH Hop wIlenglI'."

Translation:We are traveling to the distant space station.

March 17, 2018

16 Comments


JamesTWils

I'm sure this is too early to be asking the question, but what is the difference between the -taH and -lI verbal suffixes? They both appear to be translated by the English progressive.

March 22, 2018

mizinamo

They are introduced in the "Aspect" unit; you may be able to see the tips and notes by following this link: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/kl/Aspect-suffixes/tips-and-notes .

To quote just one paragraph from there:

-lI' specifically implies that action is headed towards some defined goal or end, while -taH is neutral in this respect. (It neither implies nor denies an endpoint.)

March 22, 2018

jdmcowan

They are actually introduced and explain first in this lesson. And then re-introduced and re-explain in the Aspect Tips & Notes.

March 22, 2018

JamesTWils

Of course, I do apologize. In thinking about the these sorts of location phrases, I had forgotten about the aspect suffixes that were, as you point out, explained here very briefly.

March 22, 2018

jdmcowan

If you want to survive in Klingon society, don't apologize! When you feel confident that you have mastered this course, you will want to look into the Replacement Proverbs which serve the purpose you are looking for in apologizing.

However, don't feel like I was upset in any way. I know that you are trying to take in a lot of information in a short period and will forget some of it from time to time. I also knew we had a good explanation already prepared and I didn't want to have to try to recreate it here, so I referred you back to it.

March 22, 2018

JamesTWils

tera'ngan jIHtaH, I'm afraid, and will always be. I actually applaud how you are intentionally introducing some features that will come in later lessons with a little mention in the Tips and Notes. Where that occurs in the other programs, it is often a mistake by the designers, and the Tips and Notes often stop quite early in the course.

March 22, 2018

jdmcowan

Remember to check the Tips & Notes. The Tips & Notes for this lesson contain the explanation you are looking for. If you still have questions, come back and ask again.

March 22, 2018

EricAndeen

"... the distant space station" would be better.

"the far space station" sounds awkward in English.

April 12, 2018

mizinamo

Thanks for the suggestion; I've changed it to "distant" or "remote" (but still accept "far" for those who wish to use that).

April 12, 2018

JoannaKoz82

In previous examples, if I recall correctly, the suffix Daq meant not only "in" or "at" but also "to". So, it is not possible to say: tengchaHDaq Hop wIlengtaH or maybe tengchaH HopDaq wIlengtaH? And if we didn't use Hop in this sentence, and only wanted to say we are travelling to a space station? Wouldn't tengchaHDaq wIlengtaH be possible?

March 29, 2019

jdmcowan

The suffix -Daq is used to mark the location where an action happens. It can also be placed on destinations whether or not the destination is the object of a "verb of motion". When a verb is the type that takes the destination as the object, it is perhaps better style to leave the -Daq off so that it is clear that it is a destination and not the location, but since the object is included in the prefix, it is usually not very confusing if the -Daq is placed on the destination. Still, without context, it can be difficult to determine if the sentence tengchaHDaq wIlengtaH means, "We are traveling to the space station," or, "We are traveling to it on the space station." tengchaH wIlengtaH can only mean "We are traveling to the space station," and so can often be a clearer sentence. Both versions are accepted as correct answers in reverse exercise for this sentence.

When adding noun suffixes to a noun+adjectival verb, some of them go on the noun itself and some of them go at the end of the noun phrase (thus appearing to be on the verb). The ones that effect the noun itself, like plurals, qualifiers, and possessives go on the noun itself. The ones that effect how the noun phrase acts in the sentence, go on the whole phrase. These noun suffixes are -Daq, -vo', -mo', -vaD, and -'e'. The Tips & Notes for each of those should indicate that already, but I'll check them all to make sure they do. Thus to add the optional -Daq to the sentence you have commented on, it would be, tengchaH HopDaq wIlengtaH

March 29, 2019

mizinamo

it can be difficult to determine if the sentence tengchaHDaq wIlengtaH means, "We are traveling to the space station," or, "We are traveling to it on the space station."

Wouldn't the first of those be tengchaHDaq malengtaH?

March 29, 2019

jdmcowan

No. That would mean, "We are traveling on the space station." Since tengchaH is not the object of leng (as indicated by the lack of inclusion in the prefix and in fact there is no stated destination since that would still be indicated in the prefix), then the locative noun (i.e. the one marked with -Daq) must be the location where the traveling happens, rather than the destination of the traveling.

There is still some ambiguity, since it is not clear whether your are traveling from one place within the space station to another place within the space station or whether you are inside the space station while the entire space station travels from one place outside the space station to another place outside the space station.

March 29, 2019

DestartreK1st

This sentence sure looks hard for me.

March 17, 2018

jdmcowan

The similarities in the l's (lower case L's) and I's (upper case i's) makes it harder than it needs to be. Make sure to look carefully for the little curl at the bottom of the l (L).

March 17, 2018

JonasBueie

Would it be possible to alter the font slightly, for example by adding serifs to the "I"s (capital i), som they are more distinguishable from the "l"s?

March 31, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.