1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My last name is Wang."

"My last name is Wang."

Translation:我姓王。

March 17, 2018

11 Comments


Kristin976278

Why do you put the "is" in there sometimes but not other times, when talking about last name?


Crispy48154

The tip others told me is that the "is" is not necessary when it is obvious it should be there.


Krekel73

I wrote "我的姓是王", because I saw a similar example earlier ("我的名字是 。。。"). Can anyone tell me why it's wrong, please?


JGduolingoer

Xìng is a verb, "to be surnamed"


stupedfatidiot

Same thing happeneme!!!!


Giorgio182480

In the word bank, I got "wo xing" as a single tile with two characters... Why is that? These are two separate words...

edit: Could it be a trick to convince the speaker to adapt the tones properly? Since the tone of wo (3) changes depending on the following syllable.


JGduolingoer

Chinese is written without space


7ga4Ktv4

for some reason i either can't pronounce it well or google translate doesn't interpret it well but when i say wo xing it keeps putting english words in there like working or whatever despite it being set to chinese.


Oficol_BtS

Im newwwwwwwwwwwwwwww

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.