"My last name is Wang."

Translation:我姓王。

March 17, 2018

10 Comments


Kristin976278

Why do you put the "is" in there sometimes but not other times, when talking about last name?

August 31, 2018

Crispy48154

The tip others told me is that the "is" is not necessary when it is obvious it should be there.

October 3, 2018

Krekel73

I wrote "我的姓是王", because I saw a similar example earlier ("我的名字是 。。。"). Can anyone tell me why it's wrong, please?

August 22, 2018

JGduolingoer

Xìng is a verb, "to be surnamed"

January 20, 2019

Giorgio182480

In the word bank, I got "wo xing" as a single tile with two characters... Why is that? These are two separate words...

edit: Could it be a trick to convince the speaker to adapt the tones properly? Since the tone of wo (3) changes depending on the following syllable.

January 23, 2019

yoko732636

Wang is a family name, and given name is next to family name in China as well as Japan. So, Wang isn't last name...

March 28, 2019

KyleChin6

I think it adapts to the Western way of things once it translates. So the "xing" actually means "family name" I believe.

April 2, 2019

yoko732636

Thank you for your reply. I just wonder: When Western people hear that a Chinese (or a east asian ) says "I'm Xi Jinping", which of "Xi" or "Jinping" do you think the family name is?

You know, Xi Jinping is the president of China, and of course "Xi" is the family name.

April 2, 2019

esther837356

Woo hasta ahorita me lo aprendi por que esto tiene 3 hanyu

March 17, 2018

billybolton

Que?

July 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.