"Sharti"

Translation:Must

March 17, 2018

2 Comments


Masaaba-mmoja

How do I use this word in a sentence


AGreatUserName

Yeah ... if only there were some kind of website/app that taught us languages by giving us a whole lot of sentences in context (and with audio!) instead of just random words with no context. *Throws hands in the air*

But since you asked, it's essentially the same as lazima, you use it with the subjunctive afterwards
[subject prefix]-([object prefix])-[VERB]-[e]

Sharti/Lazima niondoke = I must leave
Sharti/Lazima uondoke = You must leave
Sharti/Lazima wageni wangu waondoke = My guests must leave
... etc.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.