1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ulijifunza nyimbo zao"

"Ulijifunza nyimbo zao"

Translation:You learnt their songs

March 17, 2018

6 Comments


Kansas_Cindy

Aaargh. That's British English. In the States we say "learned".


ArmasUkkoM

"You learnt their songs." Why is it not accepted?


AGreatUserName

Probably just because they haven't added it ... or they're unaware that "learnt" is also correct.


Ivan682896

How is it indicates that it's songs plural?


lund.mikkel

By zao. Nyimbo is in class 10, which takes the z- concord and "their" is -ao.


BBazzle

I thought it was the z- but ive also seen other words where it's not z-, its y-. How do we choose which prefix to use? (In general, too, for words not obviously of a particular consonant class)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.