"Ulijifunza nyimbo zao"

Translation:You learned their songs

March 17, 2018

5 Comments


ArmasUkkoM
Plus

"You learnt their songs." Why is it not accepted?

March 17, 2018

AGreatUserName

Probably just because they haven't added it ... or they're unaware that "learnt" is also correct.

March 29, 2018

Ivan682896

How is it indicates that it's songs plural?

December 29, 2018

lund.mikkel

By zao. Nyimbo is in class 10, which takes the z- concord and "their" is -ao.

January 1, 2019

BBazzle

I thought it was the z- but ive also seen other words where it's not z-, its y-. How do we choose which prefix to use? (In general, too, for words not obviously of a particular consonant class)

March 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.