1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "We are big, you are small."

"We are big, you are small."

Translation:matIn, Sumach.

March 17, 2018

5 Comments


FirePolyglot

So , ''tIn'' means ''to be big'' and ''mach'' means ''to be small'' '?


jdmcowan

Yes. That is correct.


mizinamo

That's right.

And I believe those words were deliberately chosen in order to go against a general tendency in languages for words meaning "large" to have a vowel pronounced with your mouth wide open (e.g. "ah") and words meaning "little" to have a vowel pronounced with your mouth closed (e.g. "i" or "u").

Instead, Klingon has mach with an open vowel and tIn with a closed vowel.

(On the other hand, the English synonyms "big" and "small" are also counterexamples -- it's just a tendency, after all, not a rule.)


myelonka

until now I thought it’s spelled ‘tln’ and not ‘tIn’. there really has to be something done with the font for the klingon course.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.