1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tlhIngan tlhIH'a'? HISlaH, t…

"tlhIngan tlhIH'a'? HISlaH, tlhIngan maH!"

Translation:Are you Klingons? Yes, we are Klingons!

March 17, 2018

6 Comments


Luzaich

I can tell that the word klingon is plural because of the plural you and we, but tlhIngan itself is writen in singular.

March 17, 2018

mizinamo

Plural markers are optional in Klingon.

Thus, 'IH tlhInganpu' has to be plural (Klingons are handsome), but 'IH tlhIngan could be either singular (The Klingon is handsome) or plural (Klingons are handsome).

It's generally clearer to add the plural marker, at least when speaking to people whose native language usually marks plural, but it's not grammatically required.

And the course includes a number of sentences without the plural marker, when the context clearly enforces a plural (e.g. because of the verb prefix), so that learners can recognise that nouns can be plural even without a plural marker.

March 18, 2018

jdmcowan

SoH is the singular "you" and tlhIH is the plural "you", so the question, "tlhIngan tlhIH'a'?" is in the plural. Similarly, maH means "we/us".

March 17, 2018

Luzaich

So, since the subject is plural klingon can remain singular?

March 17, 2018

BigLiff

Correct... sort of, but that's really the wrong way to think about it. tlhIngan is already either singular or plural based on context. You're not actually "leaving it singular", you're simply being non-specific.

October 27, 2018

BigLiff

HISlaH!

October 27, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.