"jIHegh."

Translation:I die.

March 17, 2018

5 Comments


Elizabeth485799

I died? How do u talk?


jdmcowan

I don't understand your question. I can think of a few different things that you might mean with that question. I wonder if some of your questions could be answered by reading the Tips & Notes. Since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button, a key, and a light bulb.

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.


jdmcowan

I just read this again and got what you were going for. It looks like you meant to joke on the fact that if you are dead then how would you be able to talk. Of course, there's always the idea of ghosts. But I see what you were going for now.


Regney

I died - Not accepted.
I'm dying - Not accepted.
Is it a Klingon thing? Or are these acceptable, but not added as potential translations? Thanks. (I'd insert a :0) , but it somehow doesn't seem appropriate in a Klingon forum!)
So here is a grumpy (typical) Klingon emoji:
}):-[
(See the link for many more Klingon facial expressions.)


jdmcowan

"I died" should probably be accepted. I'll check on that. Some would argue that since you are talking about an action that is complete, you should use the perfective suffix -pu', but those kinds of subtlties are difficult to distinguish in this course, so we are not requiring them and that sentence should be accepted.

Similarly, "I'm dying," represents an ongoing action which is different from the simple present "I die." So this time we would require the aspect suffix -taH to indicate the ongoing action (even though there is not a one-to-one correlation between English progressives and the Klingon -taH). Thus, since there is no -taH suffix, we do not accept "I'm dying."

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.