1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "targhmey bIH."

"targhmey bIH."

Translation:They are targs.

March 17, 2018

7 Comments


Luzaich

Doesn't bIh mean you are?

March 17, 2018

mizinamo

No -- it may look similar to the prefix bI which is used for "you ..." (e.g. bIHegh "you die" or bI'IH "you are handsome"), but bIH is a separate word meaning "they" or "they are".

Note that Klingon has a distinction not only between ghaH "he, she" and 'oH "it" in the singular, but also between chaH "they (capable of using language)" and bIH "they (not capable of using language)" in the plural.

March 18, 2018

PannasOwen

Ahhh, so it should be if you were saying "you are targs" you'd say

targhmey SoH

Right?

March 28, 2018

mizinamo

Well, if one person is multiple targs, then yes.

SoH is like German du or Welsh ti or Spanish tĂș -- you would only use it when talking to one person.

For ihr / chi / vosotros, you have to use tlhIH: targhmey tlhIH "you (y'all) are targs".

March 28, 2018

jdmcowan

It certainly seems like it should, but it doesn't! If this were Vulcan it would. Part of the beauty of Klingon is that it breaks patterns and has exceptions just like a natural language would.

March 17, 2018

TARDISToni

I wish we knew more about the Vulcan language. Compared to Klingon, we've heard relatively little. Pon farr, kal-if-fee, kal-toh ... what else is there? Many of the Vulcan concepts we know of, such as the mind meld and the neck pinch, are expressed in English. We don't even know their Vulcan names.

July 22, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.