Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos enseñan español a mi hijo."

Translation:They are teaching my son Spanish.

5 months ago

13 Comments


ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Ellos le enseñan español a mi hijo.

Le enseñan español a mi hijo.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Should it not be "le" to represent "hijo"?
I'm curious about the sentences using "enseñar." When I went through one of the skills, none of the sentences used the pronoun if the noun was mentioned. It made me think that enseñar was an exception to the rule. Then in a discussion I saw a native speaker say that the pronoun was needed in this type of sentence. Perhaps they will add them in after your suggestion.

5 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Yes, sorry, that was a typo as I copy-pasted a bunch of these. But yes, I have always learned that the indirect object pronoun is required in most dialects.

I am unsure which don't require it, although I know that it is not used on the Guaraní tree, so I would assume Paraguayan Spanish does not.

5 months ago

AdderlyFranco

2da: [Le] enseñan español [a mi hijo].

5 months ago

Thylacaleo

Ellas was deemed incorrect. Can someone please tell me why?

1 month ago

Chrislikes2

Ellas means a group of girls while ellos is both a group of boys and a group of people-hence "they"

1 month ago

Thylacaleo

¡Es verdad! But Ellas also means they (a group of females). I still don't understand why the feminine form is not accepted.

2 weeks ago

RobynGallagher

Ellas is only used when it is definitely known to be a group of females. If it's mixed gender or the gender is unknown, it defaults to the masculine form, ellos.

Yes, this is kind of unfair. It's why some people use the gender-neutral (but informal) term "ellxs". Duolingo will not recognise this, but it's useful to know if you come across it online.

2 weeks ago

JamieSeagu

but the point is that in the English sentence "they are teaching," the "they" COULD very well be a group of specifically females. Which means that the translation "ellas" should be valid.

1 week ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, as I said 2 weeks ago.

5 days ago

EmmaMitche89062

But couldn't "they" also be a group of females? (translating English to Spanish, not vice versa)

2 weeks ago

busrakilickalkan

They are teaching Spanish my son

6 days ago

EmmaMitche89062

What? Do you mean "they are teaching Spanish TO my son"?

5 days ago