"Ellos enseñan español a mi hijo."

Translation:They are teaching my son Spanish.

7 months ago

20 Comments


ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Ellos le enseñan español a mi hijo.

Le enseñan español a mi hijo.

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Should it not be "le" to represent "hijo"?
I'm curious about the sentences using "enseñar." When I went through one of the skills, none of the sentences used the pronoun if the noun was mentioned. It made me think that enseñar was an exception to the rule. Then in a discussion I saw a native speaker say that the pronoun was needed in this type of sentence. Perhaps they will add them in after your suggestion.

7 months ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

Yes, sorry, that was a typo as I copy-pasted a bunch of these. But yes, I have always learned that the indirect object pronoun is required in most dialects.

I am unsure which don't require it, although I know that it is not used on the Guaraní tree, so I would assume Paraguayan Spanish does not.

7 months ago

Deborra7
Deborra7

Wow, you're dedicated... Very long streak you have!

2 days ago

AdderlyFranco

2da: [Le] enseñan español [a mi hijo].

7 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

DL's omission of "le" is clearly intentional. I have run across a number of sentences using "ensenar" (tilde on second n, if i had one) today and none includes an indirect object pronoun. Unfortunately, I have not yet had one in which I can translate from English to Spanish to see what DL says about it. Is there a native speaker who can give us a definite answer to this? Or, does anyone know why DL is deliberately leaving out the indirect object pronoun with "to teach"?

2 weeks ago

DavidMoore622957

It seems that the use of indirect object pronouns (le, les, me, etc.) is not as common as it used to be. There remain a handful of situations where one is required and they are all taught consistently as such here on Duo.

Where the indirect object pronoun is more optional, it is still often used, especially with some verbs. Verbs of affection and those where the indirect object experiences rather than receives the action are where you will see them used more often. Hopefully, Duo will encourage their use in these situations, so we learn to use them as well.

1 week ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Thank you! I do recognize that languages evolve and will try to adopt your attitude toward DL's teaching of indirect pronouns, i.e., their use has changed a bit since I first attempted to learn Spanish 50+ years ago!

1 week ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Ellas was deemed incorrect. Can someone please tell me why?

3 months ago

Chrislikes2

Ellas means a group of girls while ellos is both a group of boys and a group of people-hence "they"

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

¡Es verdad! But Ellas also means they (a group of females). I still don't understand why the feminine form is not accepted.

2 months ago

RobynGallagher

Ellas is only used when it is definitely known to be a group of females. If it's mixed gender or the gender is unknown, it defaults to the masculine form, ellos.

Yes, this is kind of unfair. It's why some people use the gender-neutral (but informal) term "ellxs". Duolingo will not recognise this, but it's useful to know if you come across it online.

2 months ago

JamieSeagu

but the point is that in the English sentence "they are teaching," the "they" COULD very well be a group of specifically females. Which means that the translation "ellas" should be valid.

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Yes, as I said 2 weeks ago.

2 months ago

Tim294818

Whoa, whoa, whoa! 'ellxs' is out there? It is used?

2 weeks ago

EmmaMitche89062

But couldn't "they" also be a group of females? (translating English to Spanish, not vice versa)

2 months ago

busrakilickalkan

They are teaching Spanish my son

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

What? Do you mean "they are teaching Spanish TO my son"?

2 months ago

Kathy998857

Why isn't "They are teaching Spanish to my son." an acceptable translation?

1 week ago

DavidMoore622957

It's perfectly fine. Please flag as "should be accepted" if it isn't accepted next time around.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.