Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We rode bikes last summer."

Translation:Montamos las bicicletas el verano pasado.

6 months ago

8 Comments


Dugggg
Dugggg

Does anyone else use biciclar?

6 months ago

psluk
psluk

It's not used in Spanish.

I'm a native Spanish speaker and I've never heard of it. Didn't find it in the dictionary (check this out) or the corpus either.

6 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Thanks. One sees ciclista a lot so I figured biciclar would be totally understood as well.

6 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Is the definite article required here? I hesitated and didn't use las and Duo accepted it so I'm not doing the usual whining! Just wondwring what the view is here.

2 weeks ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

Why 'LAS bicicletas'?

1 week ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

In Spanish, for most general things, the definite article is used. The noun just feels "naked" without it lol. That said, it is often dropped when used as the object of a sentence, as it is here.

1 week ago

1beppe
1beppe

por que "montamos" i.e. present y no condujimos ?

1 week ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Montamos es el pretérito también. Los verbos conducir y manejar normalmente no se usan con los vehículos sin motores.

1 week ago