1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is a boy. The boy is a …

"That is a boy. The boy is a student."

Translation:Das ist ein Junge. Der Junge ist Student.

March 17, 2018

6 Comments


maraquanguard

Does Student only mean university student?


requin230

Yes it does. For school it is Schüler/'Schülerin


TanmayDesh4

Wait, i thought Junge becomes accusative so shouldn't it be einen Junge in the first sentence. And why is ".Der Junge ist einen student." wrong?


GhostAlexMercer

why there is no "ein" ? Der Junge ist ein Student


requin230

Occupations are used without ein/eine. But it is not totally wrong to add it, just unusual.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.