1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "They heard someone shoot."

"They heard someone shoot."

Translation:Ils ont entendu quelqu'un tirer.

March 17, 2018

5 Comments


elli0777

Why is tirer in the infinituve form here please, rather than "shooting" or "they heard that someone had shot"?


Ripcurlgirl

Because it follows another verb - entendre - conjugated in the passé composé. Whenever one verb follows another in a single statement (ie without a conjunction) the first may be conjugated but the second (and subsequent) verbs must stay in the infinitive.


moonswooning

Why does the entendre verb not agree with the ils?


LavenderLover

This lesson is concerning me with all the death and shooting


Ripcurlgirl

Then the evening news and the daily newspapers should disturb you greatly!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.