"They heard someone shoot."

Translation:Ils ont entendu quelqu'un tirer.

March 17, 2018

5 Comments


elli0777

Why is tirer in the infinituve form here please, rather than "shooting" or "they heard that someone had shot"?

March 17, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Because it follows another verb - entendre - conjugated in the passé composé. Whenever one verb follows another in a single statement (ie without a conjunction) the first may be conjugated but the second (and subsequent) verbs must stay in the infinitive.

March 18, 2018

moonswooning

Why does the entendre verb not agree with the ils?

March 21, 2018

LavenderLover

This lesson is concerning me with all the death and shooting

April 3, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Then the evening news and the daily newspapers should disturb you greatly!

April 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.