"Bjørner og ulver hører hjemme i villmarka."

Translation:Bears and wolves belong in the wilderness.

3/17/2018, 5:13:40 PM

6 Comments


Regney
Mod

Interesting Norwegian phrase, hører hjemme. If I want to say, "They belong at home," would it be, "De hører hjemme, hjemme,"?
Many thanks. :0)

3/17/2018, 5:13:40 PM

Tambarskjelve

I could be wrong but "De hører hjemme, hjemme" is technically fine grammatically speaking, but it sounds weird, so people are likely to express this in other ways, e.g.: "De hører hjemme i hjemmet" or "De hører til hjemme" (å tilhøre = to belong)

3/18/2018, 4:56:28 PM

Regney
Mod

Tusen takk! :0)
De hører hjemme i hjemmet, strikes me as logical if speaking of, say, children. Whereas, De hører til hjemme, sounds like "they" are possessions of the household, perhaps pet dogs. Please correct me if I'm mistaken.

3/18/2018, 5:09:30 PM

Tambarskjelve

To me, the first one sounds like someone is giving their views on raising children. While the second one sounds like someone explaining to someone else where an item belongs, like does it belong at home, at the cabin, in the car etc.

It's just my opinion, but I think hører hjemme is a bit more abstract than hører til, hører hjemme is often used when talking about where someone feels they belong, or which time period a poem belongs to.

hører hjemme and hører til can be used interchangeably in a lot of cases, but in some cases, like here, it gives the sentences a slightly different meaning.

An example where they are interchangeable: Those skis belong at the cabin, not in the garage would be De skiene hører til på hytta, ikke i garasjen, or De skiene hører hjemme på hytta, ikke i garasjen. Both are widely used and acceptable, which one is used may vary depending on the dialect of the speaker.

An example where they are not interchangeble: This remote belongs to that TV is Denne fjernkontrollen hører til den TV-en. In this case hører hjemme should not be used, as it would not convey the right meaning.

3/19/2018, 1:01:08 PM

Regney
Mod

Mange tusen takk! Dette er en utmerket forklaring. :0)

3/19/2018, 1:17:51 PM

gothicsquirrel

Can this also mean 'at home' in the wilderness - using belong in the sense of fit in completely?

4/6/2018, 6:56:04 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.