1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú dónde pones la carne?"

"¿Tú dónde pones la carne?"

Translation:Where do you put the meat?

March 17, 2018

62 Comments


MetroWestJP

I've never seen this word order before. How common is it to place the subject before an interrogative, like "dónde"?

March 17, 2018

alezzzix

Very common, remember you can switch word order in Spanish for emphasis.

August 24, 2018

mortisimago

would you also stress the word "tú" as you spoke the sentence?

February 2, 2019

RyagonIV

You'd give it a bit of stress, most likely. Similarly to English, "I don't know what's happening, do you?"

February 2, 2019

CheriStead

Same question here: this word order was very different.

March 21, 2018

Rachel687424

I had the same question! I've never seen that before either

July 7, 2018

matt.stagg

I've always been taught that the subject goes behind the verb and the interrogative in a question. For example, in English, if we asked "Where are you going?", in Spanish, it would be "¿Adónde vas tú?"

August 11, 2018

RyagonIV

Subject pronouns are very flexible in Spanish, and the word order is generally not very rigid. The word order here suggests a meaning like "I know where I would put the meat, but where do you usually put it?"

December 30, 2018

matt.stagg

Thank you so much! As I've progressed further in Spanish, I've come to realize this, but when I first came across this sentence, it seemed very strange at the time

December 31, 2018

whitehall6407

Yo también

December 25, 2018

SelvaPoder

Thats what she said!

July 16, 2018

ReeceRJD

¡Giggiddy!

June 6, 2018

Phil712772

This has to be the weirdest word order in my DL history. I have never seen donde put between the subject and the verb. If I had done this, it would have been marked wrong for sure.

July 9, 2018

alezzzix

I have tried it in a couple of other sentences and it was, in fact, deemed wrong. You won't often see this word order in writing, but it's widely used in speech.

August 24, 2018

ron.seymour

Thank you answering this question alezzzix.

September 6, 2018

TheHandShand

It's not that its incorrect. Trust me. At first sight it looked weird to me too. Then I remember putting the tu/usted/él etc. at the front is always an option if you need or want to clarify whom you are speaking to or about.

Like if we say, and you, have you been?. You! Where are you putting the meat?! Clearly a terrible, unspiring sentence but if we are at the same DL point, all they are trying to teach here really is how to conjugate poner.

August 4, 2018

ayoung101

eso es lo que ella dijo!

October 20, 2018

catherineschipul

I have never seen this word order either.

March 29, 2018

Gigi791931

I see it as a question by someone helping to unpack groceries and they are loading the fridge, hey where do you put the meat?

August 11, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Good scenario, but doesn't explain why Duo begins the question with ""tú." Seems as though it would be "¿Dónde pones la carne?" or "¿Dónde tú pones la carne?"

EDIT (a week later): I now understand that my first suggestion (¿Dónde pones la carne?) is the usual way of asking the question and that my second suggestion (¿Dónde tú pones la carne?) is simply wrong. Apparently, Duo's purpose is to have us understand that, if you are going to use a pronoun with a question word, the pronoun precedes the question word.

So, now I have two more questions:
1) What if the verb form doesn't make the subject clear (e.g., two kids unpacking groceries in their mother's kitchen)? Would it be more common to hear ¿Ella dónde pone la carne? than ¿Tú dónde pones la carne?

2) What about using a noun, not a pronoun, with question words? For example, "Where does the cook put the meat?" Would that be ¿Dónde el cocinero pone la carne? or ¿Dónde pone la carne el cocinero? or something else?

Please forgive me if I'm taking up time/space with basic questions, but it has been a very long time since I supposedly learned some Spanish.

December 3, 2018

RyagonIV

"¿Dónde tú pones la carne?" is not exactly wrong, but to me, personally, it sounds weird. Subject pronouns are very flexible and you can put practically anywhere in this sentence.

In questions with a question word, the usual word order is QVSO, so "¿Dónde pones tú la carne?", or "¿Dónde pone ella la carne?", or "¿Dónde pone el cocinero la carne?"

The purpose of having the pronoun before the question word is purely a matter of emphasis - Where do you, personally, put it?

December 30, 2018

nEjh0qr4

Thanks to you, Alezzzix and others who have pointed out the "word order for emphasis" part.

December 30, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It may be easier to understand if there was a comma after the tú. This would create a pause and be easier to understand.

    November 4, 2018

IrishLonghair

    I believe the word structure is wrong. Dónde pones, or Dónde tú pones.

    June 6, 2018

Elizabet804665

    The only thing I can think is that the main question was "where did YOU put the meat?", as opposed to "WHERE did you put the meat?" I feel some accusation going on.

    June 25, 2018

alezzzix

    That's correct. It's all about emphasis.

    August 24, 2018

Have-a-good-day.

    Well, "do", but yeah, that sounds right. It's so weird because never have I ever heard this word order in my life and it sounds wonky. I'll ask my Spanish teacher about it and see what she makes of it.

    October 8, 2018

Beinhorn

    In the ❤❤❤

    June 24, 2019

Tigercub1000

    Good questions. And what is the significance of the structure. Does it add emphasis or not or is it just a minor change?

    May 28, 2018

RyagonIV

    It adds emphasis. We're asking where you, specifically, personally, put your meat.

    December 30, 2018

Tigercub1000

    Maybe like: You! where do you put the meat? In English I am guessing

    July 7, 2018

Agenou

    Except it's not past tense...

    July 9, 2018

Tigercub1000

    Yes I did overlook that critical element :) So I have edited my response accordingly. Thanks for that

    August 11, 2018

mikeyjaro

    "Where do you put the meat?" was marked as incorrect? Odd Indeed.

    July 12, 2018

jcharroux

    How is that possible? "Where do you put the meat?" is the official answer.

    July 20, 2018

Vivien967049

    I think that the word order in spanish is not that strong as in for example in english. I speak hungarian and in this language I can say sometimes the same sentence in four different word order and it would mean the same thing. I think this is probably what happens in spanish too. It doesnt count as much where you put the words as in english or german.

    August 22, 2018

musiclnl

    This is a strange thing Duolingo drills into people. Subject pronouns are only absolutely necessary in Spanish to specify a third person or to emphasize the subject. "¿Dónde pones la carne?" is both totally fine and more natural.

    August 25, 2018

RyagonIV

    It is done here for emphasis. It's a pretty good sentence.

    December 30, 2018

b.b.34138

    Seems to me that this is one of those situations where most spanish speakers would omit the first word tú knowing that the verb tells u who they are addressing. but it was added into the sentance by DL to show us students the technically correct way that the sentance should (could) be said. Like writing yo te amo. Instead of just te amo.

    December 8, 2018

Luchita347407

    Weird!

    April 15, 2018

whitebabe

    Is there someone who can answer these questions about the word order?

    July 19, 2018

RyagonIV

    Yes, probably.

    December 30, 2018

jcharroux

    You put the meat where? is another way of saying this, but it wasn't accepted.

    July 20, 2018

RyagonIV

    That is a very weird word order and wouldn't match the tone of the Spanish sentence.

    ¿Pones la carne dónde?

    December 30, 2018

JoelAmos2

    I get the impression this is like being at a job orientation and you ask, Where do you put the meat? But you are asking for yourself, Where does one put the meat?

    October 30, 2018

aspahr

    I do not understand why "Where are you putting the meat?" was not accepted.

    January 14, 2019

RyagonIV

    It's a fine translation, but the Spanish sentence sounds to me more like "Where do you usually store your meat?"

    January 14, 2019

David378560

    What would you change to make it "Where did you put the meat?"

    January 15, 2019

RyagonIV

    The verb would need to change to the preterite form: "¿Dónde pusiste la carne?"

    January 15, 2019

mary914730

    How else could you write this sentence? Could you say "Donde pones la carne?"

    March 4, 2019

RyagonIV

    Sure. You can usually leave subject pronouns out.

    March 4, 2019

mary914730

    The word order here is confusing to me.

    March 13, 2019

dcounts

    I understand the word order much better by removing the "Tú". "¿Dónde pones la carne?" Simple. Just looks hard.

    May 24, 2019

darrylcole

    but how do we know if it is just a question or if there is emphasis like " where do YOU put the meat?" I put it on the table not in the fridge.. confused.. sigh

    July 21, 2019

RyagonIV

    Usually you'd just put emphasis on the respective word while speaking, like in English. In writing it's a bit more complex, but you should remember that subject pronouns aren't usually used in Spanish. If you use them, there will be some emphasis on the person.

    July 21, 2019

Rebecca863434

    Is "Dónde tú pones" correct also?

    August 22, 2019

RyagonIV

    It is correct and used, but it sounds a bit odd. Usually you wouldn't put anything between the question word and the verb.

    August 22, 2019

rosemarie638621

    Why is it la (and not el) carne

    December 24, 2018

RyagonIV

    Carne is a feminine noun, easy as that.

    December 30, 2018

FrankFox0

    Perhaps the word "tú" was placed in the sentence by mistake.

    February 1, 2019

RyagonIV

    The is very fine in this sentence. Why do you think it wouldn't be?

    February 1, 2019

Tigercub1000

    It just provides emphasis on the person you are asking. Say 3 people standing in the same area and you look at one and say tu donde pones la carne. It is clear who you are speaking to

    May 24, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.