Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú dónde pones la carne?"

Translation:Where do you put the meat?

5 months ago

22 Comments


MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

I've never seen this word order before. How common is it to place the subject before an interrogative, like "dónde"?

5 months ago

CheriStead

Same question here: this word order was very different.

4 months ago

Rachel687424

I had the same question! I've never seen that before either

1 month ago

matt.stagg

I've always been taught that the subject goes behind the verb and the interrogative in a question. For example, in English, if we asked "Where are you going?", in Spanish, it would be "¿Adónde vas tú?"

1 week ago

IrishLonghair

I believe the word structure is wrong. Dónde pones, or Dónde tú pones.

2 months ago

Elizabet804665

The only thing I can think is that the main question was "where did YOU put the meat?", as opposed to "WHERE did you put the meat?" I feel some accusation going on.

1 month ago

ReeceRJD

¡Giggiddy!

2 months ago

Phil712772

This has to be the weirdest word order in my DL history. I have never seen donde put between the subject and the verb. If I had done this, it would have been marked wrong for sure.

1 month ago

michaelfbo

"Where do you put the meat?" was marked as incorrect? Odd Indeed.

1 month ago

jcharroux

How is that possible? "Where do you put the meat?" is the official answer.

1 month ago

TheHandShand

It's not that its incorrect. Trust me. At first sight it looked weird to me too. Then I remember putting the tu/usted/él etc. at the front is always an option if you need or want to clarify whom you are speaking to or about.

Like if we say, and you, have you been?. You! Where are you putting the meat?! Clearly a terrible, unspiring sentence but if we are at the same DL point, all they are trying to teach here really is how to conjugate poner.

2 weeks ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

I have never seen this word order either.

4 months ago

Luchita347407

Weird!

4 months ago

AceroniLobo

Thats what she said!

1 month ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

Is there someone who can answer these questions about the word order?

1 month ago

jcharroux

You put the meat where? is another way of saying this, but it wasn't accepted.

1 month ago

Tigercub1000

Good questions. And what is the significance of the structure. Does it add emphasis or not or is it just a minor change?

2 months ago

Tigercub1000

Maybe like: You! where do you put the meat? In English I am guessing

1 month ago

Agenou
Agenou

Except it's not past tense...

1 month ago

Tigercub1000

Yes I did overlook that critical element :) So I have edited my response accordingly. Thanks for that

1 week ago

brackenwood3

Totally incorrect word order!

3 weeks ago

Gigi791931

I see it as a question by someone helping to unpack groceries and they are loading the fridge, hey where do you put the meat?

1 week ago