"¿Tú dónde pones la carne?"

Translation:Where do you put the meat?

6 months ago

30 Comments


MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

I've never seen this word order before. How common is it to place the subject before an interrogative, like "dónde"?

6 months ago

CheriStead

Same question here: this word order was very different.

6 months ago

Rachel687424

I had the same question! I've never seen that before either

3 months ago

matt.stagg

I've always been taught that the subject goes behind the verb and the interrogative in a question. For example, in English, if we asked "Where are you going?", in Spanish, it would be "¿Adónde vas tú?"

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Very common, remember you can switch word order in Spanish for emphasis.

1 month ago

ReeceRJD

¡Giggiddy!

4 months ago

SelvaPoder
SelvaPoder

Thats what she said!

2 months ago

Phil712772

This has to be the weirdest word order in my DL history. I have never seen donde put between the subject and the verb. If I had done this, it would have been marked wrong for sure.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I have tried it in a couple of other sentences and it was, in fact, deemed wrong. You won't often see this word order in writing, but it's widely used in speech.

1 month ago

ron.seymour

Thank you answering this question alezzzix.

1 month ago

TheHandShand

It's not that its incorrect. Trust me. At first sight it looked weird to me too. Then I remember putting the tu/usted/él etc. at the front is always an option if you need or want to clarify whom you are speaking to or about.

Like if we say, and you, have you been?. You! Where are you putting the meat?! Clearly a terrible, unspiring sentence but if we are at the same DL point, all they are trying to teach here really is how to conjugate poner.

2 months ago

IrishLonghair

I believe the word structure is wrong. Dónde pones, or Dónde tú pones.

4 months ago

Elizabet804665

The only thing I can think is that the main question was "where did YOU put the meat?", as opposed to "WHERE did you put the meat?" I feel some accusation going on.

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That's correct. It's all about emphasis.

1 month ago

Have-a-good-day.

Well, "do", but yeah, that sounds right. It's so weird because never have I ever heard this word order in my life and it sounds wonky. I'll ask my Spanish teacher about it and see what she makes of it.

2 days ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

I have never seen this word order either.

6 months ago

michaelfbo

"Where do you put the meat?" was marked as incorrect? Odd Indeed.

2 months ago

jcharroux

How is that possible? "Where do you put the meat?" is the official answer.

2 months ago

Gigi791931

I see it as a question by someone helping to unpack groceries and they are loading the fridge, hey where do you put the meat?

2 months ago

Luchita347407

Weird!

5 months ago

Tigercub1000

Good questions. And what is the significance of the structure. Does it add emphasis or not or is it just a minor change?

4 months ago

Tigercub1000

Maybe like: You! where do you put the meat? In English I am guessing

3 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

Except it's not past tense...

3 months ago

Tigercub1000

Yes I did overlook that critical element :) So I have edited my response accordingly. Thanks for that

2 months ago

jcharroux

You put the meat where? is another way of saying this, but it wasn't accepted.

2 months ago

Vivien967049

I think that the word order in spanish is not that strong as in for example in english. I speak hungarian and in this language I can say sometimes the same sentence in four different word order and it would mean the same thing. I think this is probably what happens in spanish too. It doesnt count as much where you put the words as in english or german.

1 month ago

whitebabe
whitebabe

Is there someone who can answer these questions about the word order?

2 months ago

musiclnl

This is a strange thing Duolingo drills into people. Subject pronouns are only absolutely necessary in Spanish to specify a third person or to emphasize the subject. "¿Dónde pones la carne?" is both totally fine and more natural.

1 month ago

Dan294008

Shouldn't this be in the flirting lesson?

1 week ago

brackenwood3

Totally incorrect word order!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.