1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Moje žena neví, proč si vzal…

"Moje žena neví, proč si vzala za muže Čecha."

Translation:My wife does not know why she married a Czech guy.

March 17, 2018

6 Comments


vor23

Why is the "za" in this sentence? I thought that "vzít si" takes the accusative without a preposition.


endless_sleeper

Vzít si is basically a shortening of vzít si za muže/manžela (or even za ženu/manželku)

So it's either Moje žena neví, proč si vzala Čecha. or Moje žena neví, proč si vzala za muže/manžela Čecha.


Renardo_11

“Za” in this sentence is the rough equivalent of the English as or for. A more literal translation is “…took (herself) a Czech guy for a man.” So “za” does not depend on “vzít si” but is necessary to accompany “muže;” you could omit “za muže” but not “muže” alone.


rosemarie45933

"My wife doesn't know why she married a Czech man" Isn't "man" just as acceptable as "guy"?


BoneheadBass

It is also accepted.


CraigRober287442

What everyone's been saying about word order really hit home here. Swap the order of the last two words and it becomes a very different sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.