"Moje žena neví, proč si vzala za muže Čecha."

Translation:My wife does not know why she married a Czech guy.

March 17, 2018

5 Comments


vor23

Why is the "za" in this sentence? I thought that "vzít si" takes the accusative without a preposition.

March 17, 2018

endless_sleeper

Vzít si is basically a shortening of vzít si za muže/manžela (or even za ženu/manželku)

So it's either Moje žena neví, proč si vzala Čecha. or Moje žena neví, proč si vzala za muže/manžela Čecha.

March 17, 2018

Renardo_11

“Za” in this sentence is the rough equivalent of the English as or for. A more literal translation is “…took (herself) a Czech guy for a man.” So “za” does not depend on “vz si” but is necessary to accompany “muže;” you could omit “za muže” but not “muže” alone.

August 30, 2018

rosemarie45933

"My wife doesn't know why she married a Czech man" Isn't "man" just as acceptable as "guy"?

March 24, 2019

BoneheadBass

It is also accepted.

March 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.