1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The men and the women walk."

"The men and the women walk."

Translation:yIt loDpu' be'pu' je.

March 17, 2018

2 Comments


miker132

how do you know the correct sentence order?


jdmcowan

Do you understand the terms, "subject", "verb", and "object"? In Klingon, the "object" (the person/thing the action is done to), if there is one, comes before the verb. Then the verb (the action or state, with an appropriate prefix). Then the "subject" (the person/thing doing the action).

For this sentence, there is no object, so the sentence starts with the verb (yIt - "walk"), followed by the subject (loDpu' be'pu' je - "the men and the women"). Within the noun phrase, "the men and the women," the order is flexible and you could mention the men first or the women first. Likewise, in the Klingon noun phrase loDpu' be'pu' je, you could list either loDpu' or be'pu' first. Because there may be a reason why one is being put before the other, we ask that when you translate for Duolingo you keep things in the same order in both languages as much as possible, unless there is a grammatical reason why the order must be changed. Thus, in this exercise, we ask that you list loDpu' before be'pu', but the grammar requires that you put them after the verb.

These details are explained in the Tips & Notes, but I know it’s a lot of new information and the differences from English can make it difficult. However, since Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them. If you have not been reading the Tips & Notes, I would like to ask that you review those so we don’t have to repeat too much of the information that we have explained there.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a Tips button.

If you click on the Tips button it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for any Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.