1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "yaj'a' mara?"

"yaj'a' mara?"

Translation:Does Mara understand?

March 17, 2018

10 Comments


ChrisRyot

in case of this sentence meaning "Do they understand, Mara?" Which morph represents the 3rd person plural? Is this a case of an omitted prefix due to the subject "they" being in 3rd person? But why was my first answer "Does he understand, Mara?" wrong then? Or does the 'a' as an augmentative suffix give a hint about a plural 3rd person?

March 17, 2018

jdmcowan

"Does he understand, Mara?" could be a possible translation of this if Mara was being called as the name of the person that was being spoken to. We have tried to be consistent, in this course, in marking such usage off with a comma. In normal conversation, context should make it clear whether you are talking to or about Mara. Since there is no comma here, for this sentence we are talking about Mara and not to her.

Yes, the absence of a prefix (or "the null prefix" as we often call it) indicates a third person subject which can be singular or plural. Thus both, "Do they understand, Mara?" and "Does he understand, Mara?" would be possible translations if the comma were present.

March 17, 2018

GeneralP

No audio?

July 3, 2018

jdmcowan

No audio! Duolingo has been doing that with a lot of languages lately.

July 4, 2018

Nyx468040

No audio.

November 23, 2018

mizinamo

True, unfortunately.

November 23, 2018

Melonna

I want to learn klingon alphabet,and words from English to klingon,im a first time beginner

April 15, 2018

jdmcowan

Please make sure to read the Tips & Notes on each skill. When you single click on a skill you will see a light bulb. Click on that light bulb to see an explanation of the grammar and sometimes vocabulary or culture issues that are important to that lesson. Take your time and progress slowly. It's OK to keep doing the same skill over and over until you feel confident to move on.

April 15, 2018

TDcfmBAt

Audio was fixed.

May 24, 2019

Isaac_Luna_

I'd give it to Day, but I'd rather give it to Mara. (wink)

March 24, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.