"Husomeki"

Translation:You are not understood

March 17, 2018

8 Comments


MichaelKan53481

In conversation this would mean sth like "You cannot be understood" or more accurately /colloquially "You are unreadable" Hu - 2nd person pronoun negative

Someki from "soma - to read"
In this case, someki is a conjugated negation. Hope this helps

March 28, 2018

Catriona28475

Could someone break this down please?

March 17, 2018

Catriona28475

Now I get it:
H- = negation
-u- = you
-somi = read (pres. neg.)
-ek- (stative)

= You are not readable (so not understood)

March 24, 2018

Joel158879

kusoma - to read

kusomeka - to be read/understood

hu- - second person, present, negative

-i - present, negative

hu-somek(a)-i

husomeki

March 20, 2018

Catriona28475

I see, although I would use -elewa for "understand" and -soma for "read / study".
I haven't seen that interpretation of -soma before, but it seems to be the only one that would make sense.

March 20, 2018

Joel158879

Yeah. I hear elewa more often too, but it's good to know about alternatives just to be ready for it!

March 20, 2018

MichaelKan53481

With elewa this would be "Haueleweki" Same translation

March 28, 2018

Jackenya

Or hueleweki

May 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.