1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The building is big but it i…

"The building is big but it is not pretty."

Translation:tIn qach 'ach 'IHbe'.

March 17, 2018

7 Comments


JoshMahan

Why is it telling me I am correct even when I make big spelling errors?

I typed: tIn mach 'Q 'IcHbe'

It was supposed to be: tIn qach 'a 'IHbe'

That seems very wrong to me? What's going on there?


mizinamo

There are two words for "but" in Klingon: 'ach and 'a.

We only teach 'ach in this course but we accept 'a, in case a learner knows this word from elsewhere.

Single-letter typos that do not create a different word are usually silently accepted by Duo, so it thought that 'Q was just a single-letter typo for 'a rather than a big spelling error for 'ach.

Similarly, 'IcHbe' is just one letter off (an extra c) from 'IHbe'.

I'm a bit surprised that it let mach for qach slide, though, since mach is a real Klingon word.


Pietro460054

As for me, the tooltips suggested to use " 'ach" for "but" not 'Q nor 'a


GraceB1701

Klingons are so dismissive of things


c.raja

In English, when a subject applies to multiple verbs, it is stated explicitly for the first verb, and can be omitted for the second. "The building is big, but IT is not pretty." In Klingon, if the same subject is used for two verbs, can it be omitted for one? And if so, which verb gets the subject? I answered "tIn 'ach 'IHbe' qach'" for this, and was marked incorrect. I thought the OVS word order would apply here. Does Klingon use the same grammar as English for this issue?


jdmcowan

In English, when a subject applies to multiple verbs, it is stated explicitly for the first verb, and can be omitted for the second.

Does Klingon use the same grammar as English for this issue?

In a way, the Klingon grammar does use very similar grammar as the English. It's not so much a rule (in either language) as a "best practice". But note that the style suggestion as you have stated it is that the subject must be "stated explicitly for the first verb, and can be omitted for the second." In your Klingon suggestion, you have reversed that and explicitly stated the subject on the second verb, leaving the subject elided on the first verb. This winds up sounding like "It is big, but the building is not beautiful." While that is a grammatical sentence, it winds up sounding a little odd, since it is best to identify the thing we are talking about as early as possible. I am inclined to insist that qach go with tIn on this exercises, just like in English "building" goes with "big".


c.raja

Thank you for the explanation! That makes sense. Although, "it is best to identify the thing we are talking about as early as possible" applies in English, I thought Klingon would be different because it normally puts the subject at the end of the sentence. I understand my error, though. Thanks again.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.