Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik draag geen bril, maar zij wel."

Translation:I do not wear glasses, but she does.

6 months ago

4 Comments


MichaelaRi17

Why is "I am not wearing glasses but she does" not correct?

4 months ago

ShoshanaCo1
ShoshanaCo1

Because the helping verbs need to match.

I AM not wearing glasses but she IS; I DO not wear glasses but she DOES.

3 months ago

CADHMOS

How can I know this 'zij' means 'she' and not 'they' ?

6 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

By looking at the verb:

  • Zij eet rijst = She is eating rice
  • Zij eten rijst = They are eating rice

Edit: Note that in this sentence, "zij" could be either 'she' or 'they', because there is no verb in the second part of the sentence.

6 months ago