1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh! mara! SuQong."

"torgh! mara! SuQong."

Translation:Torg! Mara! You slept.

March 17, 2018

6 Comments


Captnkirk0

When will voices on how to say the words happen?


mizinamo

We don't know; there is no estimated date for audio to be added.


Pietro460054

Well not anymore i guess. :P


DebF26

"Torg! Mara! You both sleep" is rejected, but "Torg! Mara! You sleep!" is not? Also what makes it most likely that they slept in the past, rather than being instructed to do so in the future?


mizinamo

"You slept", "You sleep", "You will sleep" are all possible meanings of SuQong.

It's not an instruction or command, though -- those would use a different verbal prefix.


TARDISToni

Wow, Klingon ships are harsh in terms of allowing personal freedom. :-)

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.