1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir kennen die Zeitung."

"Wir kennen die Zeitung."

Translation:We know the newspaper.

March 17, 2018

34 Comments


SirLingualot

I do not know anyone who would actually say this. About the closest would be something like "we know who the owner of the newspaper is," or maybe "we know what the political position of the newspaper is."

I realize we haven't gotten far enough yet to build such complex meanings, but maybe "Wir kennen das kind" might make more sense for the skills covered so far? (Just a suggestion.)


HenryClayton

Q: 'Is your company familiar with The Utopian Herald?' A: 'Why yes, we are familiar with the newspaper'.

Makes sense to me.


MarcusCoop8

so can you explain 'die baren lesen die bucher' 'the bear is reading the books?' lol.


LindaliHer

I've gotten "The mice are reading books" which would make sense in the context of a children's story, but I was pretty baffled wondering when I'd say "Do I like the duck?"


Gabor9921

You'd say that when you were asked and you're in disbelief how can somebody ask such a question.

"Do I like the duck? Of course I like the duck! Do you think I'd have taken a second portion if I didn't?"

Very niche. :D


pye20

Good, bad, indifferent: to know what is germane; the reputation, meaning, significance, relevance of the person, group, product, service, name, & etc.


Anthony484234

Keep in mind that kennen could also mean "are familiar with," so typing in "We are familiar with the newspaper" as your answer is also viable.


MarcusCoop8

why is this course obsessed with translating nonsense sentences like this one? and, another example from many, 'the bear reads the books' surely they can think of actual normal sentences for us to translate. Do they do this to throw you out, like trick questions, or are these actually things german people would say?


littlemiss1123

The nonsense sentences help you to really know the words, rather than using context to figure them out. While using context can help you figure out the meaning when you are not sure, it can also lead you to misunderstand the sentence.


LindaliHer

I think it's because we don't have a very deep vocabulary yet, so it gives us examples of a variety of ways of applying the grammar so we can learn it with the vocabulary we do have, but not the identical sentence every time.


JohanShiju

"The bear reads the books" would probably make sense in a children's book.


Alex93ag

At least the one about the bear makes sense in the Duo-verse, the bear is onw of your "teachers"


ShastaLass

I said "newspaper," but Duo marked it wrong and said the word should be paper. Since Zeitung.means newspaper or paper (for short), I think my answer should be accepted and will report it. On the discussion page here it gives the translation as "newspaper." Go figure!


az_p
Mod

    If you ever have a problem with an answer being unexpectedly rejected, it helps the most to post your full sentence, exactly as it was written. Otherwise we have to guess what else you wrote. "We know the newspaper" is, as you can see here, the suggested answer.

    My tip is to make a screenshot of any unexpected errors you receive. You can link them in the discussion page as 'evidence', or later submit them as bug reports. It also helps when you have an unjust rejection, that you click the report button "my answer should have been accepted". These are the best ways to fix such problems :)


ShastaLass

    Thanks for the helpful info. I will remember that for the future. I didn't copy the sentence this time since Duo said i used the wrong word and underlined paper, and that one word was my only issue.But i see your point. Danke.


HATEURMOMMY

    Maybe "The Newspaper" could be a name... "We know The Newspaper also!" "We know, The Newspaper!"


BobJohnson456836

    Question, why wouldn't it be "Wir wissen die Zeitung." I thought wissen meant "to know"


mizinamo

    German distinguishes between wissen (to know a fact) and kennen (to know someone, to be acquainted with someone or something).

    As do many other European languages (e.g. French savoir, connaƮtre, Spanish saber, conocer, Esperanto scii, koni, ...).

    Here, die Zeitung is not a fact that you can wissen; it's a thing that you can be aware of (or not), that you can be acquainted with (or not) -- so kennen is the appropriate verb in German.


BobJohnson456836

    Thanks, that it explains it perfectly. I'm also listening to audio lessons (long commute) and i just learned wissen on it so i was a little confused.


AdalardRic

    Was ist der Unterschied zwischen Wissen und Kennen?? (In english please)


mizinamo

    Please see my response to BobJohnson456836.


byannoni

    Could someone rephrase this in English? Does it mean something along the lines of "we are aware of the newspaper" or "we know of that newspaper?" Thanks!


ShastaLass

    Yes, I think you are correct. You could rephrase it as "We are familiar with that newspaper." It would not be clear from the unconnected sentence, however, if the speaker is aware of the newspaper only by name and/or reputation or if the speaker knows the newspaper because they read it.


damnfyne

    I tried: We know about the newspaper. Duo has accepted "know of" as a correct translation of kennen in other exercises, but it seems more natural to me to say "know about" rather than "know of". However, it may be that another verb construction is necessary to say the former.


ActionCat2000

    Well, "know about" is more like "have an awareness of", and the meaning here is "be familiar with". For example, almost everyone knows about The New York Times, but far fewer people could say they are familiar with it (what sections it has, how much it costs, etc).


cowboypoet69

    We are acquainted with the newspaper should be accepted as a correct answer for "Wire kennen die Zeitung.


PopSixSquish

    My problem with the listening exercises is that if I can't understand something, like the subject or the verb, I am supposed to use context, but which context? How do I know which part I'm mishearing and which part is correct for me to make the decision around? (Sorry for the poor English, I'm frustrated.)


MatthewJoh278917

    Does this mean "we are familiar with the newspaper"? And can i use the same for say "wir kennen die Frau"


c5nest

    "We know of the newspaper" or "we are familiar with the newspaper" are phrases that one would be more likely to use in English.


OtedroMorr

    I am finding hard to know when to use the Der Die Das

    Please help if anyone here knows the easiest way to


Nathan663315

    Wir kennen die Zeitung - Why is it not accepting "We are knowing the newspaper" kennen like most verbs in German could translate "know" or "are knowing"; just like you swim or you are swimming


mizinamo

    Why is it not accepting "We are knowing the newspaper"

    Because that is not correct English.

    We don't use the -ing form with verbs such as "know".

    At least not in the form of English that Duo uses (based mostly on US English).

    You might hear "I am not knowing the answer" in, say, India, but that's not considered correct in the US and would not be accepted on Duolingo.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.