"Wir kennen die Zeitung."

Translation:We know the newspaper.

March 17, 2018

19 Comments


SirLingualot

I do not know anyone who would actually say this. About the closest would be something like "we know who the owner of the newspaper is," or maybe "we know what the political position of the newspaper is."

I realize we haven't gotten far enough yet to build such complex meanings, but maybe "Wir kennen das kind" might make more sense for the skills covered so far? (Just a suggestion.)

May 7, 2018

HenryClayton

Q: 'Is your company familiar with The Utopian Herald?' A: 'Why yes, we are familiar with the newspaper'.

Makes sense to me.

July 25, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Good example.

July 25, 2018

MarcusCoop8

so can you explain 'die baren lesen die bucher' 'the bear is reading the books?' lol.

October 24, 2018

LindaliHer

I've gotten "The mice are reading books" which would make sense in the context of a children's story, but I was pretty baffled wondering when I'd say "Do I like the duck?"

November 2, 2018

ShastaLass

I said "newspaper," but Duo marked it wrong and said the word should be paper. Since Zeitung.means newspaper or paper (for short), I think my answer should be accepted and will report it. On the discussion page here it gives the translation as "newspaper." Go figure!

March 17, 2018

az_p
Mod

If you ever have a problem with an answer being unexpectedly rejected, it helps the most to post your full sentence, exactly as it was written. Otherwise we have to guess what else you wrote. "We know the newspaper" is, as you can see here, the suggested answer.

My tip is to make a screenshot of any unexpected errors you receive. You can link them in the discussion page as 'evidence', or later submit them as bug reports. It also helps when you have an unjust rejection, that you click the report button "my answer should have been accepted". These are the best ways to fix such problems :)

March 18, 2018

ShastaLass

Thanks for the helpful info. I will remember that for the future. I didn't copy the sentence this time since Duo said i used the wrong word and underlined paper, and that one word was my only issue.But i see your point. Danke.

March 18, 2018

HATEURMOMMY

Maybe "The Newspaper" could be a name... "We know The Newspaper also!" "We know, The Newspaper!"

November 5, 2018

byannoni

Could someone rephrase this in English? Does it mean something along the lines of "we are aware of the newspaper" or "we know of that newspaper?" Thanks!

April 5, 2018

ShastaLass

Yes, I think you are correct. You could rephrase it as "We are familiar with that newspaper." It would not be clear from the unconnected sentence, however, if the speaker is aware of the newspaper only by name and/or reputation or if the speaker knows the newspaper because they read it.

April 5, 2018

damnfyne

I tried: We know about the newspaper. Duo has accepted "know of" as a correct translation of kennen in other exercises, but it seems more natural to me to say "know about" rather than "know of". However, it may be that another verb construction is necessary to say the former.

August 11, 2018

cowboypoet69

We are acquainted with the newspaper should be accepted as a correct answer for "Wire kennen die Zeitung.

December 18, 2018

BobJohnson456836

Question, why wouldn't it be "Wir wissen die Zeitung." I thought wissen meant "to know"

March 1, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

German distinguishes between wissen (to know a fact) and kennen (to know someone, to be acquainted with someone or something).

As do many other European languages (e.g. French savoir, connaƮtre, Spanish saber, conocer, Esperanto scii, koni, ...).

Here, die Zeitung is not a fact that you can wissen; it's a thing that you can be aware of (or not), that you can be acquainted with (or not) -- so kennen is the appropriate verb in German.

March 1, 2019

BobJohnson456836

Thanks, that it explains it perfectly. I'm also listening to audio lessons (long commute) and i just learned wissen on it so i was a little confused.

March 2, 2019

MarcusCoop8

why is this course obsessed with translating nonsense sentences like this one? and, another example from many, 'the bear reads the books' surely they can think of actual normal sentences for us to translate. Do they do this to throw you out, like trick questions, or are these actually things german people would say?

October 24, 2018

LindaliHer

I think it's because we don't have a very deep vocabulary yet, so it gives us examples of a variety of ways of applying the grammar so we can learn it with the vocabulary we do have, but not the identical sentence every time.

November 4, 2018

littlemiss1123

The nonsense sentences help you to really know the words, rather than using context to figure them out. While using context can help you figure out the meaning when you are not sure, it can also lead you to misunderstand the sentence.

November 15, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.