1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "There is a cat under the tab…

"There is a cat under the table."

Translation:Il y a un chat sous la table.

March 21, 2013

5 Comments


tpmaxwell2

Is it not possible to use "en dessous" instead of "sous" to mean 'under'?


Sitesurf

In that case: "Il y a un chat en-dessous de la table"


Caper

Please explain the usage of "Il y a" vs "voici" vs "voila"


Sitesurf

"il y a" = there is or there are

"voici/voilà" mean "see-here/there" = here is or here are


Arjofocolovi

They are not used for the same things. "Il y a" is translated "there is", and is used the same way.

"Voici ..." and "Voilà ..." are equivalent to "here is ... ".

"Voilà" can also be used at the end of a sentence or even by itself, to mean "Here it is / that's it".

  • "Voilà mon bateau."
  • "Voilà ! C'est celui-là !"
  • "Un peu de sel, un peu de poivre, et voilà !"
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.