1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "wo'rIv vIHo'."

"wo'rIv vIHo'."

Translation:I admire Worf.

March 18, 2018

7 Comments


menearato

Why is this not jIHo' for "I admire"?


mizinamo

jIHo. is fine by itself for "I admire." as a full sentence, without an object.

But in the sentence "I admire Worf", there is a direct object for the verb: Worf is the one who "gets the admiring done to him".

In Klingon, verb prefixes specify not only the subject but also the direct object or lack of one.

jI- means that the subject is "I" and that there is no direct object.

So in this sentence, you need the prefix vI- which means that the subject is "I" and the object is third person (him, her, it, them).


TARDISToni

Ah, that's right. We learned that (along with Da-) back in Lesson 1, but since we've never had the occasion to use it yet, I'd forgotten all about it. Thanks, mizinamo - there is a definite learning curve here!


EmanueloArbaro

wo'rIv Ho' vay' :-)

(I tried ^^)


mizinamo

That's a grammatical Klingon sentence :)


TARDISToni

Were you trying to say "wo'rIv luHo' Hoch"? That was my first thought upon seeing this sentence. :-)

Or would Hoch (with the meaning of "everyone") be treated as a singular subject rather than a plural one? English treats it as singular - "Everyone admireS Worf" - but Russian as plural: "Все восхищаються Уорфа." Meanwhile, German can express it both ways: "Jeder bewundert Worf," but also "Alle bewundern Worf."

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.