1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread."

"I eat bread."

Translation:私はパンを食べます。

March 18, 2018

38 Comments


Allan_Thorne

Is [パンは食べます] incorrect ? I still find は and を very confusing


5YGi5jBN
<pre>をis the object marker, while は is the topic marking particle. A good way to think of は is that it is used to bring context into the sentence, and to bring new information as well. Take for example, you are having a conversation about the bread, and how you are eating it. If you have already brought up the bread, you don't need to stress the context. This is like " watashi wa" at the beginning of a sentence. It is already clear that you are talking about yourself, but if you want to make it clear without stressing it, you would use は. Now, if you weren't talking about how you're eating bread, and you want to bring it up in a sentence, and stress it, with the を. So, [パンは食べます] is technically not incorrect, but in this instance, I believe, it is more correct. Sorry if it was confusing, but I hope it helps! </pre>

5YGi5jBN

This is the me from the future, and I think I might have a better, clearer answer.

Since は is the topic particle, it is usually used to bring up a new topic into conversation. An example of how to translate [パンは食べます] would then be "As for the bread, (I'm) eating it.". And, since を is the object marker, you can think of it as being used to show that the word before it is the direct object of the verb. So in the case of パンを食べます, it would translate into something like, "(I'm) eating bread.", yet it places more emphasis on the action, rather than the bread.

<pre> What I'm trying to say is that you would reply using は if you wanted to bring it to the other person/s attention that that is what you're eating, while you would use を to convey that you are eating. Both are correct, but have different contexts behind them. I hope that this is easier to understand than what I put before! </pre>

CatOfDuty

The future? Is this operation gurldo?!?

El... psy... congroo


NichoHan

I also put パンは食べます . Can someone please explain to me why its wrong..or what this translates to?


KagayakuSeiza

を is the direct object particle, so if you use that to note bread as the direct object, then it directly translates to "I eat bread."

は is the topic marker. It is not necessarily the subject of the sentence. If someone were to say パンは食べます, it would indicate bread as a general topic. It's like saying "Bread? Yeah, I eat that."


Makay1000

I put that as my answer and it was accepted 2/9/21


strawd

I am wondering the same. Wouldn't your example mean "I eat bread (in general)" and the accepted answer mean more of "I am (currently) eating bread"?


BornAbove

this simplification is all i needed. thank you very much strawd.


Tyler593593

The sentence is "I eat bread." Therefore the は that you are wondering about goes after 私, as in, 私はパンを食べます。


cdcroswell

Wa is used to mark the topic of the sentence (we all know that) but also when talking about when referring about something negatively. As in "i do NOT eat bread" or "i am not a student" "O" can be used for temporary objects such as food. So when you talk about how you do eat this food you'd use it. If you do not eat it you'd use "wa" I imagine theyre may be exceptions but i dont know of them. Sorry for not using the correct characters. I'm on my phone


LqbdsDeD

I've heard from a different thread that since wa is the topic marker, it puts emphasis on the thing that comes after. So if you say that you don't do something the focus is on the fact that you don't do it, hence why you use wa in negative sentences. And from what I understood, wa in this sentence would mean that you put emphasis on the fact that you eat it rather than what you eat. I imagine the wa to be like "I EAT the bread! What else would you do with it"


WeeabooCre1

Wa is I did not in this context o is I do


Codesleuth

I entered パンを食べます as the answer to this question and it was marked as incorrect. Then, this question comes up which is exactly the same question in reverse, but is correct? Come on DuoLingo, sort these inconsistencies out. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23330352


ChappyMunroe

Yeah makes no sense. every other instance you don't need the kanji for watashi or wa, and then for this question you do. Needs to be fixed


margaret711539

Yes a bit of consistency in Duolingo would be helpful.


KrystalSwo

It counted me wrong because I didn't use watashi wa.


jjstorm9

It said it was going to be harder. It wasnt


Aideng584980

last two didn't ask for watashi wa, but then this one does?


Mark840353

This is inconsistent with app the other exercises on this lesson. Watashi had never been required prior.


daftPirate

I didn't use the first symbol in my answer, but it was still marked right. What does it mean?


KagayakuSeiza

I'm guessing you left out the 私は, with 私 (watashi) being I/me, and は being the sentence topic marker. パンを食べます is still a grammatically correct way of saying "I eat bread." You would say it like this when it could be understood from the context that the speaker is the one who eats bread.


ArtistryHM

So what is the grammatical error in おぱんはたべます? I put the お to be polite, but I assume that is wrong.


KagayakuSeiza

I've never heard of お being used before パン, plus since it's a foreign loan word from Portuguese, it's written in katakana, not hiragana.


PaulMaestr

Rather Spanish or French I believe


YuraNivaL

Duo, please, fix this task. Make "watashi wa" optional and leave only "wa" or "wo" (or make them both count as correct).


Imanemsn

Can someone please tell me when should I use "wo" and when should I use "wa" ? I'm so confused... :(


KagayakuSeiza

"Wa" marks the topic, "wo" marks the direct object.


verrens2

Finally they add "watashi" in a sentence with "i" in it


aZuma5565

Using は for this sentence is now accepted


Gundis5

パン (pan) is bread in spanish as well... it might be an imported word?


HopefulFroggy

Do you use "wa" for negative and "o" for positive sentences?


WillowJohnson

Would it be correct if i say pan o tabemas (dont have japanese keyboard :(


NabilArts

In what cases do you use "私"?


supermonts

I think it is は because in English, the subject is you and the object is bread ?? But you would use を if the subject was the bread ?? I don't know maybe someone can correct me


dan501392

This answer accepts the short/dictionary form "パンを食べる," which i think is interesting. It's been years since I studied, but if I remember correctly the short and long forms are interchangeable. 食べる (tabeRU) becomes 食べます (tabeMASU). Drop る add ます.

Generally I believe る is the actual dictionary form "eat", while ます is a future tense, "will do".


E.Kupfer

My answer was パンを食べます。and it was marked incorrect. I thought in Japanese it was not necessary to use "I".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.