"I eat bread."

Translation:パンを食べます。

March 18, 2018

25 Comments


Allan_Thorne

Is [パンは食べます] incorrect ? I still find は and を very confusing

March 29, 2018

strawd

I am wondering the same. Wouldn't your example mean "I eat bread (in general)" and the accepted answer mean more of "I am (currently) eating bread"?

April 25, 2018

Nairdayohca

same

April 26, 2018

NichoHan

I also put パンは食べます . Can someone please explain to me why its wrong..or what this translates to?

May 14, 2018

5YGi5jBN
<pre>をis the object marker, while は is the topic marking particle. A good way to think of は is that it is used to bring context into the sentence, and to bring new information as well. Take for example, you are having a conversation about the bread, and how you are eating it. If you have already brought up the bread, you don't need to stress the context. This is like " watashi wa" at the beginning of a sentence. It is already clear that you are talking about yourself, but if you want to make it clear without stressing it, you would use は. Now, if you weren't talking about how you're eating bread, and you want to bring it up in a sentence, and stress it, with the を. So, [パンは食べます] is technically not incorrect, but in this instance, I believe, it is more correct. Sorry if it was confusing, but I hope it helps! </pre>
April 1, 2019

Tyler593593

The sentence is "I eat bread." Therefore the は that you are wondering about goes after 私, as in, 私はパンを食べます。

March 31, 2019

Chris460096

Wa is used to mark the topic of the sentence (we all know that) but also when talking about when referring about something negatively. As in "i do NOT eat bread" or "i am not a student" "O" can be used for temporary objects such as food. So when you talk about how you do eat this food you'd use it. If you do not eat it you'd use "wa" I imagine theyre may be exceptions but i dont know of them. Sorry for not using the correct characters. I'm on my phone

September 14, 2019

fazelmk

Google translate accepts both. Still don't have a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ clue on why duo say it's wrong

April 25, 2018

Codesleuth

I entered パンを食べます as the answer to this question and it was marked as incorrect. Then, this question comes up which is exactly the same question in reverse, but is correct? Come on DuoLingo, sort these inconsistencies out. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23330352

April 24, 2018

ChappyMunroe

Yeah makes no sense. every other instance you don't need the kanji for watashi or wa, and then for this question you do. Needs to be fixed

May 28, 2018

margaret711539

Yes a bit of consistency in Duolingo would be helpful.

May 10, 2018

KrystalSwo

It counted me wrong because I didn't use watashi wa.

June 1, 2018

daftPirate

I didn't use the first symbol in my answer, but it was still marked right. What does it mean?

March 18, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

I'm guessing you left out the 私は, with 私 (watashi) being I/me, and は being the sentence topic marker. パンを食べます is still a grammatically correct way of saying "I eat bread." You would say it like this when it could be understood from the context that the speaker is the one who eats bread.

March 20, 2018

ArtistryHM

So what is the grammatical error in おぱんはたべます? I put the お to be polite, but I assume that is wrong.

May 10, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

I've never heard of お being used before パン, plus since it's a foreign loan word from Portuguese, it's written in katakana, not hiragana.

May 10, 2018

YuraNivaL

Duo, please, fix this task. Make "watashi wa" optional and leave only "wa" or "wo" (or make them both count as correct).

August 28, 2018

Imanemsn

Can someone please tell me when should I use "wo" and when should I use "wa" ? I'm so confused... :(

August 29, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

"Wa" marks the topic, "wo" marks the direct object.

August 30, 2018

verrens2

Finally they add "watashi" in a sentence with "i" in it

August 30, 2018

Aideng584980

last two didn't ask for watashi wa, but then this one does?

September 3, 2018

Mark840353

This is inconsistent with app the other exercises on this lesson. Watashi had never been required prior.

September 5, 2018

BraydonAnd

This is slightly wrong. They've been teaching us that "パン>は<食べます"= I eat 何," but they just had the "correct" sentence as being パン>を<たべます. This would translate to "I will eat bread." This is specifically talking about in the immediate future (there's a different conjugation for currently verbing → Bte+いる). Anyway...

October 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.