"Jeden z deseti Slováků bydlí v Česku."

Translation:One out of ten Slovaks live in Czechia.

March 18, 2018

10 Comments


BoneheadBass

Both "one out of ten" and "one in ten" work equally well on the English side.

However, I would expect the verb to be "lives," in agreement with "one," which is essentially the subject of the sentence. But when I ran "One out of ten boys are tall" through several online grammar checkers, I was surprised to find that only a few changed "are" to "is." Curious.

June 9, 2018

vor23

The translation "One in ten Slovaks live in Czechia" should be accepted. "In ten" is correct (it need not be "of ten" or "out of ten"), and it represents a plural figure, as there are far more than just 10 Slovaks in the world. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/matching-subjects-and-verbs

March 18, 2018

VladaFu

Pretty confusing when he is one, isn't it. Similar as a lot, it is a lot, so one lot and still you have plural in English, weird.

What I wanted to say, they present it as obvious in that link that it is plural that they are members, but it is not obvious at all, it is a feature of English that must be learned and remembered. Other languages, Czech among them, use singular in the same situations.

March 18, 2018

VladaFu

Also, it is not a strict dogma, cases of singular use do exist:

Plural concord is predominant with expressions of the type one in / out of numeral, though singular verb forms are also found:

[One in] five were scared of other prisoners, (news)

[One in] five pairs of socks sold in Britain is made by Sherwood. (news|)

In these expressions the reference is to a group. Singular concord is presumably sometimes chosen because of the strong pull of one in the direction of the singular (cf. the one of constructions taken up in 3.9.3).

Longman Grammar Of Spoken And Written English By Samy Salah

So, changed to plural, but singular will remain accepted.

March 18, 2018

garpike

The example in your link is 'more than one in ten', which could only be plural under any circumstances; there is no example there that is really pertinent to this sentence.
Either singular or plural could be used here.

April 2, 2018

MarcinM85

Proč Czech Republic není akceptováno?

April 6, 2018

VladaFu

Je to akceptovano. Mozna chybel clen? Jakou presne vetu to odmitlo? S jakym vysvetlenim?

April 6, 2018

MarcinM85

Ano, chyběl člen určitý the.

April 14, 2018

Phillip_Beck

'One IN ten Slovaks live in Czechia' should be accepted.

April 10, 2018

VladaFu

It IS accepted. You should tell us the exact sentence that was rejected and also you should use the report function "My answer should have been accepted...".

April 10, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.