"He did not want it."

Translation:Él no lo quiso.

7 months ago

5 Comments


Sybrand
Sybrand

Why is "no lo quiso" wrong?

7 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

It's not, just missing in the database. Report it if you see it again.

7 months ago

jakem721

How is ´no lo quiso´correct. Doesn't it require the Él

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

The verb form "quiso" tells you that the subject is either "him", "her", or "it" (or formal "you). That information is often enough to get the point across without explicitly mentioning the subject. In a sentence like this one, unless there was a particular reason to emphasize "he" (like to distinguish him from a woman he's standing next to), the "él" would normally be omitted.

4 months ago

jakem721

Ok. Gracias.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.