1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He did not want it."

"He did not want it."

Translation:Él no lo quiso.

March 18, 2018

5 Comments


Sybrand

Why is "no lo quiso" wrong?

March 18, 2018

writchie4

It's not, just missing in the database. Report it if you see it again.


jakem721

How is ´no lo quiso´correct. Doesn't it require the Él


writchie4

The verb form "quiso" tells you that the subject is either "him", "her", or "it" (or formal "you). That information is often enough to get the point across without explicitly mentioning the subject. In a sentence like this one, unless there was a particular reason to emphasize "he" (like to distinguish him from a woman he's standing next to), the "él" would normally be omitted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.