"C'est ce dont il parle."

Translation:This is what he is talking about.

March 21, 2013

26 Comments


professorleah

should "that is what it says" work?

April 13, 2013

AlexWood76

No. Il parle implies that a male human is speaking. If it were an object, like an article or a book, it would be ├ža instead.

February 28, 2014

etchetodg

What is the difference between "ce que" and "ce dont"? When do you use one or the other?

October 3, 2013

azoolkool

ce que means "What," whereas ce dont is more like "Of which." -Je ne sais pas ce qu'elle a fait. (I don't know what she did) -Ce sont les chiens ce dont j'ai peur. (Those are the dogs of which I fear)

Someone back me up or correct me, please!

October 3, 2013

Laurann333

What you said is about right, but it's supposed to be 'Ce sont les chiens dont j'ai peur' (no second 'ce', because that would be the equivalent of: "Those are the dogs that of which I am afraid'.)

That translates to "those are the dogs of which I am afraid" or "those are the dogs which I fear".

'Dont' translates to 'of which/ of what', and 'ce dont' translates to 'That of which/ That of what'.

A sectence with 'ce dont' : C'est ce dont j'ai peur' (That is what I am afraid of)

'Ce que' literally means 'That what', which is shortened in English to 'what'

I hope that helped :)

November 2, 2013

azoolkool

Thanks for the correction! :) And the explanation as well. Very helpful!

November 9, 2013

shrinkdad

'That which'?

August 16, 2014

softturbo

Thanks for this. Now I know how to make "that's what she said" jokes in French with "c'est ce qu'elle dissait"! :P

July 21, 2014

deldar182

can explain why "this is of what he speaks" is wrong?

June 18, 2013

sel.kandar

I think you have to have a thing which he is speaking of. So, "this is that of which he speaks" is accepted, and in general construction it would need to be "this is <the thing> of which he speaks"

April 12, 2014

DXLi
Mod

    Correct. "Of what he speaks" is not a complete noun phrase. However, the suggested phrase, "This is what he is talking about", is a much less awkward version.

    July 11, 2014

squigot

    Can anybody help me with this? I wrote 'it's this of which he talks' and one of the correct solutions is 'it's that of which he talks' Cannot 'ce' be translated both as 'this' and 'that' in this case?

    November 21, 2014

dcb1957

    I had the same answer as you 'it is this of which he speaks' which was marked as wrong even though DL suggest 'it is that of which he speaks' as a correct response. I thought 'ce' = 'this' and 'that' 24/nov14

    November 24, 2014

ahbramey

    "That's the one he speaks of."

    That's what I put and it was wrong. Should it be?

    May 5, 2013

n6zs

    The idea is similar but saying "the one" makes it more specific. "C'est ce dont il parle" is literally (word-by-word), "It is this/that of which he speaks." Since that is a bit awkward in English, we would say, "This/That is what he is talking about". Your sentence would be, "C'est celui dont il parle."

    January 31, 2014

helenvee

    I'm confused. Where did "about" come from? I put - and I'm probably mistaken - "That is what he is saying."

    May 7, 2013

azoolkool

    I might be wrong (someone correct me!) but the "dont" is replacing the "de" which is where the "about" comes from. More like "That is what he is speaking of." If you can find a lesson that describes "ce dont" well somewhere, let me know! :)

    June 5, 2013

shrinkdad

    I think it's that your sense is right but your vocab is wrong. 'To say' = 'dire'. 'To talk' is 'parler' and for 'to talk' you end up needing the 'about'.

    February 17, 2014

lin_april

    Couldn't the answer also be "C'est ceux dont il parle" since the audio is so shady?

    January 28, 2014

Pigslew

    Wouldn't that be "Ce sont ceux"?

    March 1, 2014

Trio-linguo

    I thought that myself for a bit but as Pigslew said, you would then be mixing the singular (c'est) with plural (ceux). "It is the ones of which he is speaking" doesn't make sense as opposed to using 'Ce sont' for "Those are the ones of which he is speaking."

    October 20, 2014

RabbieY

    it should accept "this is what he is talking about

    August 16, 2014

Konrad-Michal

    Why not It is what he talks about?

    September 16, 2014

Tashabw2

    This is of what he is speaking. ?

    January 16, 2015
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.