"Ninguno de los niños necesita camisetas."

Translation:None of the kids needs T-shirts.

7 months ago

24 Comments


Colette984040

I think that should be ' None of the children need T-shirts'.

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"need" is obviously fine; however, "needs" isn't wrong.

Searching Google with quotes, here is the entirely of the relevant results:

  • I guess part of the problem is that none of the kids needs me so much anymore.
  • With the short cycling distances involved, none of the kids needs to have a triathlon bike.
  • Some moms sneak in a video during that rare 10 minutes when none of the kids needs anything.
  • A rare moment where none of the kids needs something…

  • We're not sure what the need is out here in Deer Creek in the suburbs but regardless, none of the kids need to feel uncertain.

  • Sure hope none of the kids need a bathroom call, because that means boots and pants back on and a walk across the yard to the building with lights and water.
  • None of the kids need counseling, and Crosland didn't feed the turtle in front of a whole class.

4 vs. 3 for "needs" over "need"; of course the specific counts are but an anecdote; this is a ridiculously small sample. But it's reasonable evidence that "none of [plural group]" can be used with a singular verb in English.

4 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

if you use needs, should you not also use “a t-shirt” ?

1 month ago

BobBeretta

Looking at an ngram from Google books is interesting (still anecdotal, but with more voluminous data).

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=none+of+them+need%2Cnone+of+them+needs&case_insensitive=on&year_start=1800&year_end=2008&corpus=15&smoothing=3

In 2018, treating "none of them" as a plural noun phrase is still more than twice as common as singular. But historically, plural was the only way. Prior to 1870 there were no occurrences of singular usage, then singular usage started to creep in.

Maybe that explains why some folks (like myself) think "none of the kids needs" is so wrong? Our body of reading just hasn't led us to accept the slow drift of grammar in common usage.

1 week ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Both need and needs would be correct here. Here this is listed as one of the "Top Ten Grammar Myths"

http://www.onlinegrammar.com.au/top-10-grammar-myths-none-always-takes-a-singular-verb/

3 months ago

EGHQNr1A

Same

4 months ago

EGHQNr1A

Actually never mind it's correct

4 months ago

HeatherGilding

None of the children need t-shirts. In English, this noun is plural so the verb shouldn't have an s.

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

According to my grammar book Practical English Usage, "When we use none of with a plural noun or pronoun, the verb can be singular (a little more formal) or plural (a little more informal).

3 months ago

EGHQNr1A

Yes because the subject of the sentence is "none." People get confused and think that "children" is the subject, so they say "need"

4 months ago

HeatherGilding

Both the words none and children are plural in this sentence. None is plural if it means not any like it does in this case.

4 months ago

HeatherGilding

The word should be "need." That is the correct grammar.

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Both singular and plural are used in published English texts: http://bit.ly/2tx6A66

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I agree that both are correct and so does my English grammar book!

3 months ago

HeatherGilding

Whatever, it is "need" in this case not needs. I have been speaking English correctly for 44 years. I'm out of this conversation. You can argue with someone else.

4 months ago

Dee170894
Dee170894

Should be need

4 months ago

RobertNutt5

That sounds weird in spoken English.

3 months ago

DLClouse88
DLClouse88

Looking at the comments and quotes above tells me that people are divided on "none" being grammatically singular or plural. If you view "none" as a stand in for "no one" or "not one", I can see how that makes sense. But as for me, "none" still sounds plural.

2 months ago

JPintero

None = not one. Therefore you need "needs" in this sentence.

1 month ago

Rob278544
Rob278544

"None of the kids need T-shirts" is better English?

4 weeks ago

donna.scha

Looking at the examples given, Need singular suggests a need occurring at a distinct point of time while needs plural suggests something a bit more continuous. Given they are talking about kids who grow fast the sentence is likely to hold true for a short period of time so I would err towards use of need.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

When the need or needs occur, it has nothing to do with time. You are on the wrong track, donna.scha.

2 months ago

Andrewsmit186744

nobody says needs, dont care if its gramatically correct. it sounds retarded

2 months ago

Michael189866

Plenty of people here do, and to say we sound retarded is totally unacceptable. None of us needs your opinion.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.