"Ninguno de los niños necesita camisetas."

Translation:None of the kids needs T-shirts.

8 months ago

26 Comments


Colette984040

I think that should be ' None of the children need T-shirts'.

8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"need" is obviously fine; however, "needs" isn't wrong.

Searching Google with quotes, here is the entirely of the relevant results:

  • I guess part of the problem is that none of the kids needs me so much anymore.
  • With the short cycling distances involved, none of the kids needs to have a triathlon bike.
  • Some moms sneak in a video during that rare 10 minutes when none of the kids needs anything.
  • A rare moment where none of the kids needs something…

  • We're not sure what the need is out here in Deer Creek in the suburbs but regardless, none of the kids need to feel uncertain.

  • Sure hope none of the kids need a bathroom call, because that means boots and pants back on and a walk across the yard to the building with lights and water.
  • None of the kids need counseling, and Crosland didn't feed the turtle in front of a whole class.

4 vs. 3 for "needs" over "need"; of course the specific counts are but an anecdote; this is a ridiculously small sample. But it's reasonable evidence that "none of [plural group]" can be used with a singular verb in English.

5 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

if you use needs, should you not also use “a t-shirt” ?

2 months ago

BobBeretta

Looking at an ngram from Google books is interesting (still anecdotal, but with more voluminous data).

https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=none+of+them+need%2Cnone+of+them+needs&case_insensitive=on&year_start=1800&year_end=2008&corpus=15&smoothing=3

In 2018, treating "none of them" as a plural noun phrase is still more than twice as common as singular. But historically, plural was the only way. Prior to 1870 there were no occurrences of singular usage, then singular usage started to creep in.

Maybe that explains why some folks (like myself) think "none of the kids needs" is so wrong? Our body of reading just hasn't led us to accept the slow drift of grammar in common usage.

2 months ago

KenMammel

I've never heard an educated English speaker say needs instead of need.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

Sorry.
The subject of the sentence is "Ninguno" or "none". "None" is singular; so, the verb needs to be singular as well. Hence "needs".

This has been the rule forever.
If some online grammarist wants to change that rule because so many people ignore it, that is fine for them. But I will stick with the older rules.

1 week ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Both need and needs would be correct here. Here this is listed as one of the "Top Ten Grammar Myths"

http://www.onlinegrammar.com.au/top-10-grammar-myths-none-always-takes-a-singular-verb/

5 months ago

HeatherGilding

None of the children need t-shirts. In English, this noun is plural so the verb shouldn't have an s.

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

According to my grammar book Practical English Usage, "When we use none of with a plural noun or pronoun, the verb can be singular (a little more formal) or plural (a little more informal).

5 months ago

EGHQNr1A

Yes because the subject of the sentence is "none." People get confused and think that "children" is the subject, so they say "need"

6 months ago

HeatherGilding

Both the words none and children are plural in this sentence. None is plural if it means not any like it does in this case.

6 months ago

HeatherGilding

The word should be "need." That is the correct grammar.

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Both singular and plural are used in published English texts: http://bit.ly/2tx6A66

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I agree that both are correct and so does my English grammar book!

5 months ago

Dee170894
Dee170894

Should be need

5 months ago

DLClouse88
DLClouse88

Looking at the comments and quotes above tells me that people are divided on "none" being grammatically singular or plural. If you view "none" as a stand in for "no one" or "not one", I can see how that makes sense. But as for me, "none" still sounds plural.

4 months ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Cut and pasted from https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/none-or-none-are “None” can be singular or plural. Try to decide whether it means “not one”—in which case it’s singular—or “not any”—in which case it’s plural. And If you aren’t sure, “none is” is safer.

1 month ago

KenMammel

I caught that too. (need not needs) I think that's the type of error a (1st language) Spanish speaker would make.

1 month ago

BrendaQ3

In English (UK) definitely should be need T shirts

1 month ago

donna.scha

Looking at the examples given, Need singular suggests a need occurring at a distinct point of time while needs plural suggests something a bit more continuous. Given they are talking about kids who grow fast the sentence is likely to hold true for a short period of time so I would err towards use of need.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

When the need or needs occur, it has nothing to do with time. You are on the wrong track, donna.scha.

4 months ago

susu581980

The subject is "none" which is singular so it should be "need" although you would never use it without the qualifying phrase.

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

See above. None can be singular or plural in English.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.