Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ninguno de los niños necesita camisetas."

Translation:None of the kids needs T-shirts.

5 months ago

19 Comments


Colette984040

I think that should be ' None of the children need T-shirts'.

5 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"need" is obviously fine; however, "needs" isn't wrong.

Searching Google with quotes, here is the entirely of the relevant results:

  • I guess part of the problem is that none of the kids needs me so much anymore.
  • With the short cycling distances involved, none of the kids needs to have a triathlon bike.
  • Some moms sneak in a video during that rare 10 minutes when none of the kids needs anything.
  • A rare moment where none of the kids needs something…

  • We're not sure what the need is out here in Deer Creek in the suburbs but regardless, none of the kids need to feel uncertain.

  • Sure hope none of the kids need a bathroom call, because that means boots and pants back on and a walk across the yard to the building with lights and water.
  • None of the kids need counseling, and Crosland didn't feed the turtle in front of a whole class.

4 vs. 3 for "needs" over "need"; of course the specific counts are but an anecdote; this is a ridiculously small sample. But it's reasonable evidence that "none of [plural group]" can be used with a singular verb in English.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Both need and needs would be correct here. Here this is listed as one of the "Top Ten Grammar Myths"

http://www.onlinegrammar.com.au/top-10-grammar-myths-none-always-takes-a-singular-verb/

1 month ago

EGHQNr1A

Same

2 months ago

EGHQNr1A

Actually never mind it's correct

2 months ago

Dee170894
Dee170894

Should be need

1 month ago

HeatherGilding

None of the children need t-shirts. In English, this noun is plural so the verb shouldn't have an s.

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

According to my grammar book Practical English Usage, "When we use none of with a plural noun or pronoun, the verb can be singular (a little more formal) or plural (a little more informal).

1 month ago

EGHQNr1A

Yes because the subject of the sentence is "none." People get confused and think that "children" is the subject, so they say "need"

2 months ago

HeatherGilding

Both the words none and children are plural in this sentence. None is plural if it means not any like it does in this case.

2 months ago

HeatherGilding

The word should be "need." That is the correct grammar.

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Both singular and plural are used in published English texts: http://bit.ly/2tx6A66

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I agree that both are correct and so does my English grammar book!

1 month ago

HeatherGilding

Whatever, it is "need" in this case not needs. I have been speaking English correctly for 44 years. I'm out of this conversation. You can argue with someone else.

2 months ago

donna.scha

Looking at the examples given, Need singular suggests a need occurring at a distinct point of time while needs plural suggests something a bit more continuous. Given they are talking about kids who grow fast the sentence is likely to hold true for a short period of time so I would err towards use of need.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

When the need or needs occur, it has nothing to do with time. You are on the wrong track, donna.scha.

1 week ago

RobertNutt5

That sounds weird in spoken English.

4 weeks ago

DLClouse88
DLClouse88

Looking at the comments and quotes above tells me that people are divided on "none" being grammatically singular or plural. If you view "none" as a stand in for "no one" or "not one", I can see how that makes sense. But as for me, "none" still sounds plural.

1 week ago

Andrewsmit186744

nobody says needs, dont care if its gramatically correct. it sounds retarded

2 weeks ago