"jIyIt."

Translation:I'll walk.

March 18, 2018

17 Comments


DebF26

What's 'Me to walk'??


mizinamo

It's part of a sentence such as "You want me to walk", which would be jIyIt DaneH.

(You'll learn about sentences as objects later on in the course. The verb "want" works a bit oddly in English, compared to many other languages, and this is what causes that odd gloss for jIyIt.)


DavidTrimb3

That sentence should not contain an 'e'.


mizinamo

You're right, of course - brain fart on my part.

Fixed now; thanks.


Ilchymis

This font is throwing me off, I have to remember the L's look like I's. I i & L l


Qov-jIH-je

If you have any ideas on how to help new users with the l/I issue, please comment over here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34275830


mizinamo

They don't look completely identical -- the small L should have a little curl at the bottom that can help you tell them apart. (At least, if you're using the website version, as I would recommend. I have no idea what the font looks like in the mobile apps.)


syntyche1981

The "l" is a bit curly on mobile too.


fivefivegenie

Try changing your default fonts & not letting web pages specify your own. There are browser add-ons that do that, but you can do it in the native settings in some browsers (like Firefox, which I use for this because of that reason.)


Ormond11

What's the difference between 'I walk' and 'I'll walk'?


mizinamo

In Klingon? None.

Klingon does not mark tense (e.g. past, present, future); instead, it marks only aspect (e.g. continuous or completed).

In this case the verb has no aspect marker and we translate this with any of English’s simple tenses on this course, e.g. I walked - I walk - I will walk.


Anjee99

So would "I am walking" be different?


DavidTrimb3

In English, I'm walking can mean a couple of things.

It can mean that walking is the type of activity I'm assigning to myself. There isn't enough room in the car. Bob is riding and I'm walking. This is jIyIt. Basically, if you could say I walk and only sound a bit archaic, but not wrong, then you need jIyIt.

It can mean walking is your ongoing activity. I'm walking for another five minutes. This is jIyIttaH or jIyItlI', depending on whether you want to express that there's a known stopping point.

Unfortunately, this Duolingo course does not distinguish between these English meanings. Anywhere you see -ing, you pretty much always have to use -taH or -lI'. This is not really correct, but you'll have to answer that way to get the course to accept your answers.


Anjee99

Thank you! Where else have you learned Klingon to know this?


DavidTrimb3

The primary source of grammar is The Klingon Dictionary. There are other sources, and many example sentences and passages written by Marc Okrand.

This is also partly a problem with understanding English grammar. We native English speakers often use our grammar without really understanding it. For instance, English often requires the use of a progressive tense even when the word being used is not really continuous in any way. The grammars of English and Klingon do not have one-to-one, rule-for-rule correspondence. When translating, you have to translate the meaning rather than the literal words.


vix142094

okie dokie how many times can i type in "jlylt" with it telling me im wrong umm NOPE GRRRR


mizinamo

how many times can i type in "jlylt" with it telling me im wrong

jlyljt is wrong.

The correct spelling is jIyIt. It has two capital i's I and no lowercase L's l.

Look for the little curl at the bottom of the lowercase L l to distinguish it from uppercase i I.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.