1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué ellos no nos escuch…

"¿Por qué ellos no nos escuchan?"

Translation:Why don't they listen to us?

March 18, 2018

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

a7YM7Ps7

I have a problem hearing the female speaker, but it sounds like she is saying "es-cu-TAN or es-cu-DAN rather than escuchan." Is this the way the word is properly pronounced?

July 25, 2018

marcy65brown

No, the ch in Spanish is pronounced like the ch in church.
This has been fixed with the female speaker at the top of the page. (1aug18)

August 1, 2018

JerryVande6

As of 2/8/2019 she still sounds like she is saying es-cu-DAN when you play it slowly. Playing at regular speed sounds better now though.

February 9, 2019

KellyPeters

Quick question: in another feed, a couple of members said that in questions, the subject should come after the verb. Is that true? And, if yes, why is DL putting the subject before the verb here?

December 9, 2018

RyagonIV

In question that contain a question word, the standard order is that the question word comes first, then the conjugated verb, then the subject. So for instance:

  • ¿Por qué no nos escuchan los maestros?

Subject pronouns have a bit more leeway, though. They are frequently put between the interrogative and the verb, but you could put ellos at the end here as well. Or in front of the question word if you feel adventurous.

December 9, 2018

Senorita_Trejo

Nos is the object. Ellos is the subject.

September 27, 2019

BrettRyan3

I typed "Why are they not hearing us?" and got it wrong. Is it acceptable?

February 19, 2019

RyagonIV

It's possible to use "to hear" with the same meaning as "to listen" in English, but it's a rare use. "Hear me (on)" = "Listen to me."

If you're just talking about the ability to hear (for example because it's noisy), you'd normally add "can" in the English sentence: "Why can't they hear us?" In that case, Spanish would use the verb oír instead: "¿Por qué no nos oyen?"

February 20, 2019

Cumeon

How would "Why don't they hear us" be?

¿Por que ellos no nos oyen? ?

August 2, 2018

Thylacaleo

Cumeon: Very nearly, but the ellos is not needed. '¿Por qué no nos oyen?'
Try visiting Span¡shD!ct for Spanish translations, verb conjugations and grammar. It has helped me a lot.
All the best.

August 14, 2018

PennyShute

escudan????? That is what is sounds like.

September 12, 2018

Richard401442

She still says escuDAN in the slow speed

September 16, 2018

CodeCats

Could this also mean "Why won't they listen to us" or would another word be needed?

October 7, 2018

RyagonIV

That's also a possible meaning.

November 24, 2018

Pam27035

Yep. On slow/turtle the female speaker still says escuDAN. 10/19/18.

October 20, 2018

CharlesCro955402

The woman giving the lesson said escudan

January 13, 2019

Maurice377596

Playing it regular speed (fast), it sounds more like "escuchan" but, since it is all a blurr to me, I play it slowly and she clearly says "escuchar". I didn't think this was correct (for "ellos") but I played it quite a few times and decided it must be escuchar (since it was so clear), so I was marked wrong. I reported this to DL. Listening exercises should not be ambiguous or conflicting.

February 28, 2019

MorganHola

Same with me but i did say por que but it didn't catch it ugh i hate it

July 23, 2019

JulietteHa20

I was marked wrong and I wrote""" :Why don't they listen to us?"""

September 9, 2018

vin105274

the voice says escudan not escuchan. your error

September 1, 2018

Benrpinto

Porque estamos los niños en un libro para jóvenes

September 20, 2018

Luchita347407

This is related to Community 2 strengthening exercises: There seems to be something wrong with the Strengthen function of “Community 2”. I did a lesson on March 12/18. Apparently I needed strengthening again on March 13/18. Strengthened again on March 17/18 and March 18/18 due to prompting. However, many of the words covered are not shown this morning in the “Words” tab, for example algunos, algunas, padres, niños, conozco, conoce, usualmente, enseñar, amar and a veces, and perhaps others. It was my understanding that when words were strengthened, they would be moved to the top of the Words list. Thanks for your help!

March 18, 2018

adeenah6

I prefer watching you tube rather than reading a web site.

August 21, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.