Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué ellos no nos escuchan?"

Translation:Why don't they listen to us?

6 months ago

10 Comments


a7YM7Ps7

I have a problem hearing the female speaker, but it sounds like she is saying "es-cu-TAN or es-cu-DAN rather than escuchan." Is this the way the word is properly pronounced?

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, the ch in Spanish is pronounced like the ch in church.
This has been fixed with the female speaker at the top of the page. (1aug18)

1 month ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

How would "Why don't they hear us" be?

¿Por que ellos no nos oyen? ?

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Cumeon: Very nearly, but the ellos is not needed. '¿Por qué no nos oyen?'
Try visiting Span¡shD!ct for Spanish translations, verb conjugations and grammar. It has helped me a lot.
All the best.

1 month ago

vin105274

the voice says escudan not escuchan. your error

2 weeks ago

JulietteHa20

I was marked wrong and I wrote""" :Why don't they listen to us?"""

1 week ago

PennyShute

escudan????? That is what is sounds like.

1 week ago

Richard401442

She still says escuDAN in the slow speed

5 days ago

Luchita347407

This is related to Community 2 strengthening exercises: There seems to be something wrong with the Strengthen function of “Community 2”. I did a lesson on March 12/18. Apparently I needed strengthening again on March 13/18. Strengthened again on March 17/18 and March 18/18 due to prompting. However, many of the words covered are not shown this morning in the “Words” tab, for example algunos, algunas, padres, niños, conozco, conoce, usualmente, enseñar, amar and a veces, and perhaps others. It was my understanding that when words were strengthened, they would be moved to the top of the Words list. Thanks for your help!

6 months ago

adeenah6

I prefer watching you tube rather than reading a web site.

1 month ago