1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué ellos no nos escuch…

"¿Por qué ellos no nos escuchan?"

Translation:Why don't they listen to us?

March 18, 2018

39 Comments


a7YM7Ps7

I have a problem hearing the female speaker, but it sounds like she is saying "es-cu-TAN or es-cu-DAN rather than escuchan." Is this the way the word is properly pronounced?


Tony642491

Whenever you have problem with female voice just open comments and tap the blue audio button on the left side.


marcy65brown

No, the ch in Spanish is pronounced like the ch in church.
This has been fixed with the female speaker at the top of the page. (1aug18)


JerryVande6

As of 2/8/2019 she still sounds like she is saying es-cu-DAN when you play it slowly. Playing at regular speed sounds better now though.


KellyPeters

Quick question: in another feed, a couple of members said that in questions, the subject should come after the verb. Is that true? And, if yes, why is DL putting the subject before the verb here?


RyagonIV

In question that contain a question word, the standard order is that the question word comes first, then the conjugated verb, then the subject. So for instance:

  • ¿Por qué no nos escuchan los maestros?

Subject pronouns have a bit more leeway, though. They are frequently put between the interrogative and the verb, but you could put ellos at the end here as well. Or in front of the question word if you feel adventurous.


Senorita_Trejo

Nos is the object. Ellos is the subject.


LauraAleja499993

Why dont they listen to us


JulietteHa20

I was marked wrong and I wrote""" :Why don't they listen to us?"""


nir269989

Why cant you say Why they dont listen to us?


RyagonIV

Nir, that is not a proper question form in English. In an English question, the conjugated verb ("don't") has to appear before the subject ("they"): "Why don't they listen to us?"


MPBlue36

That what I said. I'm thinking they should let that one slide.


HolaJose803

I have never had DL accept my pronunciation of "qué", no matter how careful I am. I cannot discern how I might be in error on this one word. Anyone else?


Juanita475979

I think she is saying escuchar....i listened on the turtle 3 times....even after i was told it was wrong.... very frustrating!!!


BrettRyan3

I typed "Why are they not hearing us?" and got it wrong. Is it acceptable?


RyagonIV

It's possible to use "to hear" with the same meaning as "to listen" in English, but it's a rare use. "Hear me (on)" = "Listen to me."

If you're just talking about the ability to hear (for example because it's noisy), you'd normally add "can" in the English sentence: "Why can't they hear us?" In that case, Spanish would use the verb oír instead: "¿Por qué no nos oyen?"


Cumeon

How would "Why don't they hear us" be?

¿Por que ellos no nos oyen? ?


CodeCats

Could this also mean "Why won't they listen to us" or would another word be needed?


RyagonIV

That's also a possible meaning.


Duckodile

I wrote "Porqué ellos no nos escuchan?" I realise now that "Por qué" (two words) would have been correct, but Duolingo corrected it to "Porque" without the accent. That doesn't hugely make sense in a question, does it?


RyagonIV

It makes as much sense as "Because they are not listening?" in English, as a declarative question... that's just a relative clause. Yay.

It's grammatically fine, but it isn't what the sentence intends to say. :´)


Heidi782260

Have the right answer but can't move past this exercise


AlexOr701423

.Its impossible to hear this woman in this sentence - Dulingo have to rewrite it. Even with headphones I hear 'escuchar'


bearshiba1

Why they don't listen to us


TheMapes

The female speaker is AWFUL. I miss so many because she doesn't enunciate the endings properly.


Pam27035

Yep. On slow/turtle the female speaker still says escuDAN. 10/19/18.


CharlesCro955402

The woman giving the lesson said escudan


Maurice377596

Playing it regular speed (fast), it sounds more like "escuchan" but, since it is all a blurr to me, I play it slowly and she clearly says "escuchar". I didn't think this was correct (for "ellos") but I played it quite a few times and decided it must be escuchar (since it was so clear), so I was marked wrong. I reported this to DL. Listening exercises should not be ambiguous or conflicting.


MorganHolak

Same with me but i did say por que but it didn't catch it ugh i hate it


mimileme

To me it sounds like eschuchar.


JerryVande6

The meaning would be about the same, but I think the given we are supposed to translate is 'ellos'. Also, you are more likely to see/hear 'ellos' because it refers to a mixed gender group, an only male group, or the default for an unknown gender mixed group. Ellas would only work if you know it is a group of women.


FrontDoorR

When did Duo stop pardoning simple spelling error?


Arnold282165

She says escuchar, listened few times and defo hear escuchar


CharlieBam4

Sounds like escuchar not escuchan


Thea.Rodriguez

¿But why do they not listen?


Arciel1024

Is it wrong to put no between the object and the verb, like "nos no eschuchan"? Putting it before "nos" makes me think of a different meaning "they listen to not to us (but to someone else)". Might be an influence of my slavic native language where "no" should precede exactly the negated word.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.