"¿Porquéellosnonosescuchan?"

Translation:Why don't they listen to us?

10 months ago

15 Comments


a7YM7Ps7

I have a problem hearing the female speaker, but it sounds like she is saying "es-cu-TAN or es-cu-DAN rather than escuchan." Is this the way the word is properly pronounced?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, the ch in Spanish is pronounced like the ch in church.
This has been fixed with the female speaker at the top of the page. (1aug18)

5 months ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

How would "Why don't they hear us" be?

¿Por que ellos no nos oyen? ?

5 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Cumeon: Very nearly, but the ellos is not needed. '¿Por qué no nos oyen?'
Try visiting Span¡shD!ct for Spanish translations, verb conjugations and grammar. It has helped me a lot.
All the best.

5 months ago

vin105274

the voice says escudan not escuchan. your error

4 months ago

JulietteHa20

I was marked wrong and I wrote""" :Why don't they listen to us?"""

4 months ago

PennyShute

escudan????? That is what is sounds like.

4 months ago

Richard401442

She still says escuDAN in the slow speed

4 months ago

CodeCats

Could this also mean "Why won't they listen to us" or would another word be needed?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That's also a possible meaning.

1 month ago

Pam27035

Yep. On slow/turtle the female speaker still says escuDAN. 10/19/18.

2 months ago

Bugatti271449

DuolingDo

2 months ago

KellyPeters

Quick question: in another feed, a couple of members said that in questions, the subject should come after the verb. Is that true? And, if yes, why is DL putting the subject before the verb here?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In question that contain a question word, the standard order is that the question word comes first, then the conjugated verb, then the subject. So for instance:

  • ¿Por qué no nos escuchan los maestros?

Subject pronouns have a bit more leeway, though. They are frequently put between the interrogative and the verb, but you could put ellos at the end here as well. Or in front of the question word if you feel adventurous.

1 month ago

CharlesCro955402

The woman giving the lesson said escudan

3 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.