"I always buy clothes from this store."

Translation:ようふくはいつもこのみせでかいます。

March 18, 2018

14 Comments


Demolitius

Tried to write it this way: このみせでいつもようふくをかいます, but there was no を. Can't even report it because there is no such option to tick off.

March 18, 2018

testmoogle

If there's no を, then you have to write it another way (or switch to typing and type it your way - unless you're on the app where there is no typing in Japanese).

The word tiles aren't meant to accommodate all the different correct variations of ways to translate a sentence, but pretty much only to write the exact specific answer Duolingo is teaching.

March 18, 2018

Seattle_Scott

I struggled with this too. In Japanese on Duo often the sentence has to be exactly a certain way or its marked wrong. I’ve been speaking Japanese for twenty years, and yet often on Duo I struggle with the most basic sentences. Sometimes with the Japanese I get fed up and walk away.

April 2, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

You can actually also use は in that exact sentence since ようふく is still the subject. Japanese is one of my favorites because as long as the particles are correct, the order doesn't matter heavily (though I'd highly recommend putting places, times, dates, weather, and season before the subject and always ending with a verb where possible

July 22, 2019

Soy_Jaguar

Examples, with the first being the one I'd consider most correct and the others being equally correct but not as "common" 夏で川で私達は泳ぎます 夏で私達は川で泳ぎます 川で私達は夏で泳ぎます They're all the same because the particles are the same, but emphasize different things. Technically you /could/ write thr subject first... But it just sounds awkward to me

July 22, 2019

AkiraTorri

I put いつも before かいます. I feel like that should be correct as well

May 20, 2018

PI291011

いつもこのみせでようふくをかいます。

March 18, 2018

julykix

洋服はいつもこの店で買います。

April 25, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

While it's not incorrect, it's more common for native Japanese speakers to put the locations, dates, and times before the subject and verb. I think この店で洋服はいつも買います or いつもこの店で洋服は買います are more correct. While the は could also be an を, I'm using は because it's not incorrect but slso what was provided.

July 22, 2019

Dattosan

Why couldn't i place the いつも from the head of this sentence?

August 13, 2019

Alamun

Is it possible to use から instead of で here?

May 18, 2019

Israndiel2

I used "よおふくはこのみせでいつもかいます, switched このみせで and いつも. Thought it sounds "more correct", becouse I always buy, and not always at this store. Said it's wrong. Should it be?

November 5, 2018

dodo459248

The translation is bad. If the subject of the japanese translation is YOUFUKU, the english one should be the same

May 17, 2019

testmoogle

洋服 is not the subject of the Japanese sentence. There is no subject written in this Japanese sentence.

  • いつも "always" = adverb
  • この店で "at this shop" = adverbial phrase
  • 買う (買います) "buy" = the verb
  • 洋服 "clothes" = direct object of the verb

Topic— The topic particle は puts this direct object (洋服) to use as the current topic of conversation--the thing that's going to be commented on.
Comment— いつもこの店で買います is the comment--the meat of what the speaker is trying to say.

Nowhere in any of this is there a grammatical subject--nothing stating who is the person doing the verb 買う.

The は marked topic of a sentence can be a subject, direct object, or indirect object noun (who, what), or an adverbial phrase (where, when, why, how), or not a component of the main clause of the sentence at all.

When は is used for either the subjectが or direct objectを, the が and を particles aren't spoken/written. So you can't just immediately determine by seeing a は particle after a word that it's the subject or that it's the direct object or that it's something else.

In this sentence the grammatical subject of this verb hasn't been stated explicitly, but instead the listener is expected to know who is doing the verb from context. English grammar requires grammatical subjects be explicitly stated, whereas in Japanese it's perfectly fine for subjects to be left unspoken if easily understood from context. As this is an isolated sentence that doesn't have any context, the speaker would be the natural default assumption for the subject who is doing the verb.

私 (わたし) "I" is taken to be the unstated subject of this sentence.

May 17, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.