1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I always buy clothes from th…

"I always buy clothes from this store."

Translation:洋服はいつもこの店で買います。

March 18, 2018

35 Comments


Demolitius

Tried to write it this way: このみせでいつもようふくをかいます, but there was no を. Can't even report it because there is no such option to tick off.


Seattle_Scott

I struggled with this too. In Japanese on Duo often the sentence has to be exactly a certain way or its marked wrong. I’ve been speaking Japanese for twenty years, and yet often on Duo I struggle with the most basic sentences. Sometimes with the Japanese I get fed up and walk away.


crishale

I was the same way with the Welsh..


testmoogle

If there's no を, then you have to write it another way (or switch to typing and type it your way - unless you're on the app where there is no typing in Japanese).

The word tiles aren't meant to accommodate all the different correct variations of ways to translate a sentence, but pretty much only to write the exact specific answer Duolingo is teaching.


ajpache2000

As I said in a separate post, I switched to typing, replaced は by を and it was not accepted.


JanniVwV

At least typing is an option now. That is, if you're on premium and don't have to worry about messing up while typing and losing all your hearts. Duolingo became hella crappy


Soy_Jaguar

You can actually also use は in that exact sentence since ようふく is still the subject. Japanese is one of my favorites because as long as the particles are correct, the order doesn't matter heavily (though I'd highly recommend putting places, times, dates, weather, and season before the subject and always ending with a verb where possible


Dylan_Nicholson

So この店でいつも洋服は買います should be accepted?


mike-lima

I used this form and it was accepted. I too expected a 'wo' particle, but if you think of the sentence as:

regarding clothes, i always buy (them) from this store

you can see that it works too.

My version seems unnatural in this light, but it seems to be valid.


Soy_Jaguar

Examples, with the first being the one I'd consider most correct and the others being equally correct but not as "common" 夏で川で私達は泳ぎます 夏で私達は川で泳ぎます 川で私達は夏で泳ぎます They're all the same because the particles are the same, but emphasize different things. Technically you /could/ write thr subject first... But it just sounds awkward to me


PI291011

いつもこのみせでようふくをかいます。


AkiraTorri

I put いつも before かいます. I feel like that should be correct as well


Dattosan

Why couldn't i place the いつも from the head of this sentence?


julykix

洋服はいつもこの店で買います。


Soy_Jaguar

While it's not incorrect, it's more common for native Japanese speakers to put the locations, dates, and times before the subject and verb. I think この店で洋服はいつも買います or いつもこの店で洋服は買います are more correct. While the は could also be an を, I'm using は because it's not incorrect but slso what was provided.


ajpache2000

Why not をinstead of は ? 洋服をいつもこの店で買います is not accepted


Alamun

Is it possible to use から instead of で here?


Origamaii

How valid is saying この店で洋服をいつも買います?

Is this unnatural? Does this violate any rules that I'm not aware of?


BristolPusher

I think the problem with that translation is that it connects 'always' with 'buy' instead of 'clothes' or 'this store', which might put too much emphasis on the fact that you BUY them instead of that they are clothes or that it is this store and not a different one. But I think this translation is also correct because you could only tell where to put「いつも」for sure if words were emphasized, putting it with「買う」isn't the meaning you would likely default to without any emphasis.

I always BUY clothes at this store.

I always buy CLOTHES at this store.

I always buy clothes at THIS store.


SergioMoco

洋服は (as for clothes)

いつも (always)

この店で (at this store)

買います (buy, non-past)

A literal translation would be: "As for clothes, (I) always buy them at this store".

But in English it makes more sense to say "from", rather than "at".


Timelives5

私はいつもこの店で洋服を買います。


Igor.Zaytsev

I wrote the same and was marked as incorrect. I don't know why. Reported it as "my answer should also be accepted".


[deactivated user]

    I wrote down on a piece of paper: このお店から服をいつも買います。Is this essentially "I always buy clothes from this store"?


bauaa532691

    The way this English is phrased, wouldn't この店からの洋服をいつも買います。 be more appropriate? Or, shouldn't the English translation be "I always buy clothes AT this store."?


steve9788

    いつもこの店から服を買う should be acceptable


dodo459248

    The translation is bad. If the subject of the japanese translation is YOUFUKU, the english one should be the same


testmoogle

    洋服 is not the subject of the Japanese sentence. There is no subject written in this Japanese sentence.

    • いつも "always" = adverb
    • この店で "at this shop" = adverbial phrase
    • 買う (買います) "buy" = the verb
    • 洋服 "clothes" = direct object of the verb

    Topic— The topic particle は puts this direct object (洋服) to use as the current topic of conversation--the thing that's going to be commented on.
    Comment— いつもこの店で買います is the comment--the meat of what the speaker is trying to say.

    Nowhere in any of this is there a grammatical subject--nothing stating who is the person doing the verb 買う.

    The は marked topic of a sentence can be a subject, direct object, or indirect object noun (who, what), or an adverbial phrase (where, when, why, how), or not a component of the main clause of the sentence at all.

    When は is used for either the subjectが or direct objectを, the が and を particles aren't spoken/written. So you can't just immediately determine by seeing a は particle after a word that it's the subject or that it's the direct object or that it's something else.

    In this sentence the grammatical subject of this verb hasn't been stated explicitly, but instead the listener is expected to know who is doing the verb from context. English grammar requires grammatical subjects be explicitly stated, whereas in Japanese it's perfectly fine for subjects to be left unspoken if easily understood from context. As this is an isolated sentence that doesn't have any context, the speaker would be the natural default assumption for the subject who is doing the verb.

    私 (わたし) "I" is taken to be the unstated subject of this sentence.


MyriamCordaro

    Thank you for this very clear explanation.

    But how am I supposed to know that "clothes" is going to be the topic ?

    I answered : この店から洋服をいつも買います。 And it was not accepted, maybe because of から ?


SergioMoco

    「洋服は」

    The "topic particle" は is attached to 洋服. That means 洋服 is the topic.

    この店から means "from this store", which differs from "この店で" which means "at this store" (used in the original sentence).

    In the original sentence, because the topic is 洋服, we're saying "as for clothes, I always buy them at this store".

    In your sentence, you're saying something like "From this store, I always buy clothes", which doesn't imply you buy ALL your clothes from this store (like the original sentence does). It just implies that you buy clothes there, as opposed to maybe buying other things they might sell there.

    Hope this makes sense.


RayyanSheh1

    いつもこの店で洋服は買います also accepted ♥


Thkgk

    Does this mean: "Clothes always buy from this store?"


Dylan_Nicholson

    "As for clothes, (x) always buys at this store"

    (x) is the subject and isn't stated, so is assumed to be the speaker.


tomu_tomu

    Why is the honorific お not used for お店?


Israndiel2

    I used "よおふくはこのみせでいつもかいます, switched このみせで and いつも. Thought it sounds "more correct", becouse I always buy, and not always at this store. Said it's wrong. Should it be?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.