"The teacher can sing Chinese songs."

Translation:老师会唱汉语歌。

March 18, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LoneWolfHowling

Why can't it be '老师会唱中文歌‘?


Jerry969

中文歌 is correct and should be accepted. Native speaker here.


pBBite

I've noticed my Taiwanese friends always seem to use 文 rather than 語 for languages


Weebebo

I think there are diiference words for Chinese as in the people, Chinese the language, Chinese the culture and Chinese the nationality


Ayvah01

中文 translates to Chinese language. Perhaps it more accurately refers to written language though?


Fiyalka2

Yes, 中文 refers to written Chinese. I think it is not completely wrong and everyone would understand it, but actually, as soon as it is sung out loud, the 中文 becomes 汉语。You could say: 歌词是中文的。= The lyrics are in Chinese.


Gabrielle145359

老师会唱中文的歌。 with the 的 is accepted now 11.29.2020


PixPearl

Can we replace 会 with 能 in this sentence?


Jerry969

Many are confused about the difference between 中文 and 汉语。These two are very much similar with the subtle difference in that, 中文 can also refer to the languages spoken by the indigeneous people (minorities) of china. There are 91% of han ethnic people (汉族人) in china, therefore the majoritiy. 9% of 55 groups of minorities in china have their own languages, their languages are also "中文". 汉语 spcifically refer to languages spoken by individuals of han ethnic(madarin, cantonese and many other dialects) . In vast majority of cases these two can be used interchangably.


brandonrte

Can it be 中国歌 instead of 汉语歌 if "Chinese" is interpreted as the nationality instead of the language? That was my original answer but it was rejected.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.