"The teacher can sing Chinese songs."

Translation:老师会唱汉语歌。

March 18, 2018

9 Comments


LoneWolfHowling

Why can't it be '老师会唱中文歌‘?

March 27, 2018

weeb280513

I think there are diiference words for Chinese as in the people, Chinese the language, Chinese the culture and Chinese the nationality

August 5, 2018

Ayvah01

中文 translates to Chinese language. Perhaps it more accurately refers to written language though?

December 20, 2018

ymaarrawi

What's the difference between 汉语 and 中文?! Don't they both mean Chinese language?

November 9, 2018

pat5120

Can it be "老师可以唱汉语歌”?

March 18, 2018

nitedemon

it depends on how you interpret "can", "可以“means the teacher is allowed to sing while “会" means is able to

March 20, 2018

Mr.rM

Sounds fine to me. For your sentence 可以 can mean “be capable of” too. More: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25702692

March 20, 2018

brandonrte

Can it be 中国歌 instead of 汉语歌 if "Chinese" is interpreted as the nationality instead of the language? That was my original answer but it was rejected.

March 24, 2018

Mr.rM

It can be. Besides, I think most of the time 中国歌曲, 汉语歌曲 and 中文歌曲 sound better than the versions with only the single syllable 歌.

March 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.