1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El año mil novecientos cincu…

"El año mil novecientos cincuenta."

Translation:The year nineteen fifty.

March 18, 2018

37 Comments


Angela428804

Why can't you use 1950 as an answer? Usually when you write out a year it's numerically


FrankH33

Right?! It has been allowing this all along, and suddenly it's wrong.


WFWuUrYo

I wrote "1950" as well and it was marked wrong. Should be accepted


Brian142849

I'm ok with translations of the years, but get rejected for my pronunciation of ochocientos and novecientos every time, no matter how hard I try. Is it just me having trouble? Is there a particular quirk to the pronunciation that I'm not hearing?


RichardBul911825

Duolingo does not recognize the pronunciation of most of the higher numbers, no matter how well you pronounce them. Not only in Spanish, but in other languages such as Russian. This has been a problem for years. Apparently they’re never going to fix it.


RichardBul911825

And now I found the same thing happens in German. They should just drop all the speaking exercises for numbers higher than ten.


Bill426117

Thats a bit of a dis-incentive to spend money for Duo Lingi


Christian884014

crazy I can't pronounce it... no matter how often I try


HansRudolfSchmid

Same for me. I am getting crazy


A.Bajalan

No, I tried many many many times and it gets stuck after mil, no matter how I say it.


MadameJoan

Same with me. Usually I get it right after the first or second try but I can not get my pronunciation accepted for this one no matter how many times I repeat it. I have to choose "can't speak now" to get past it. Grrr!


Jim8161

Only reporting this to Duolingo is going to have any effect. Writing about it in the user forum will not help.


RichardBul911825

I use the iPad app, and I can get past it by repeatedly clicking on the button, After 3 tries, it gives up and I can go to the next exercise.


Catherine503770

Every time this comes up as a speaking exercise it won't accept me saying this phrase even tbough I'm fairly certain i get it right. Its driving me crazy.


MiaChaRyan

'Nineteen hundred' is most commonly used for thousands of years. 'One thousand nine hundred' would be used when referring to other values e.g. I have one thousand nine hundred and fifty dollars; he was born in nineteen hundred and fifty or he was born in nineteen fifty. Is it ever shorten like this in Spanish i.e. el ano novecientos cincuenta?


sprkr

That would be the year 950. I think you mean something like diecinueve cientos, which I don't think you can do in Spanish. It's also longer to say than mil novecientos. However, I'd be happy to be corrected if something like diecinueve cientos does occur in the language.


SariahLily

It is not shortened like that in Spanish. You always start with "xx mil."


Sumitra65

My pronunciation o ' el año novecientos cincuenta' is not corrrct thousand times!!!but I am not allowed to move to next lesson.please help


lindabet

When I had something I couldn't pronounce correctly over and over i selected the cant


lindabet

I selected the can't talk button and got out of the lesson. It just turns off the speaking lessons for an hour and gives you a non speaking version of the item


Just.23

I try to tell the sentence, but He never doesn't recognize it... never :-(


Gregorio_Blanco

I wrote, "el ano 1950" and got it wrong. Why is this wrong this time?


Bishop6

Because that means "the anus 1950"? jajajaja


AnjaliRain2

The year Nineteen hundred and fifty should also be accepted


13795213

I prounnced it one by one and well and but still it doean't understand me


Adriaan914271

Why don't you correct this failure so many students have the same problem with this pronunciation every day the same


Adriaan914271

Duolingo doesn't accept my speaking although is was correct "el ano mil novecientos cincenta"


Maciekcabeza

Something is wrong here. Duo does not accept any pronunciation. It must be a software.


Ryan180940

I'm pronouncing it correctly but the app won't allow it. Seems like I'm not the only one!


Karly185975

I think one thousand nine hundred fifty is just as accurate as over thousand nine hundred and fifty.


MiriamdaSi8

Agree, but Duo doesn't


Adriaan914271

Again and again duolingo not accept my voice answer


Jim8161

So, skip it and move on - there is nothing to be gained by posting multiple complaints in this user forum


Adriaan914271

Also in this lesson the same refuse of my voiceanswer do something about it !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Bill426117

Why does Duo never recognize large numbers (even when you record and play back Duo's own pronunciation)? This is very frustrating. I don't know how it passed testing. Its a big dis-incentive for Duolingo Plus; why spend money for a broken app?


Randie2933

Duo does not like my pronunciation at all. I cannot get past this!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.