"Η ολιγαρχία και η αριστοκρατία."

Translation:The oligarchy and the aristocracy.

March 18, 2018

4 Comments


Bohuslav1

As these are predominantly general terms, this should be allowed in English without articles. Of course the concept of "the aristocracy" is widely in use, but there isn't really any such thing as "the oligarchy", except for specific cases ("the Russian oligarchy"...). Anyway, could we have it both with and without articles?

March 18, 2018

jaye16

Good point and it has been edited. And congrats for getting so far down the tree and level 22!

March 18, 2018

Bohuslav1

Thanks!

March 18, 2018

chriss2401

500 days strike ... wow

March 19, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.