"You cannot use a lot of money."

Translation:お金をたくさんつかってはいけません。

March 18, 2018

19 Comments


bigpappajo

Is the placement of 沢山 (たくさん) before or after the noun not interchangeable? Pretty sure it is たくさん お金、 お金たくさん

April 11, 2018

zanzaboonda

This is what I put, too. I wish I knew if there was a difference.

April 16, 2018

alissarobot

I thought it was / could be たくさんお金を使って also, but my Japanese husband confirmed that sounds unnatural.

May 10, 2018

osarok

I was marked wrong for putting 「たくさん」 before 「お金を」 so I just checked with my Japanese coworker and she said either word order is fine. Perhaps it is a regional difference.

July 19, 2018

Oyamoo

たくさんお金を marked correct now

October 1, 2018

Yoavtz

Still rejected for me. Nov 2018

November 11, 2018

zanzaboonda

Accepted for me Feb 2019. :)

February 9, 2019

DanielYatabe

Just got rejected for the same. Jan 2019

January 15, 2019

MatiasHosi

The は still confuses me

August 1, 2018

Zanibad

Can someone explain the いけません part here?

March 18, 2018

nuRadical

It just means "you cannot do [x]". So in this case, it's literally like: "Using a lot of money, you cannot do."

March 19, 2018

Pochemuchkkaa

Using ~てはいけません means you may not do something. 読んではいけません is you may not read. 入ってはいけません you may bot enter.

April 6, 2018

bazanathon

Basically saying that it(using a lot of money) is not ok.

March 22, 2018

simplynanahan

I read in a textbook before that you can put 「たくさん」before and or after the particle を or could I possibly be wrong?

September 4, 2018

IAmEki

So this means cannot as in "not allowed to", rather than "unable to"?

January 1, 2019

Miro839815

Watch me!

January 16, 2019

ixdxkx

「金をたくさん使ってはいけません。」is not accepted.

April 6, 2019

HalfPurr

Can あまり be used here instead of たくさん? Thx

May 9, 2019

Yiwen.Li

shouldn't it be "te no wa, i ke ma sen"? why no need to add "no" to nominalise "use money"

June 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.