1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "You cannot use a lot of mone…

"You cannot use a lot of money."

Translation:お金をたくさん使ってはいけません。

March 18, 2018

28 Comments


bigpappajo

Is the placement of 沢山 (たくさん) before or after the noun not interchangeable? Pretty sure it is たくさん お金、 お金たくさん


alissarobot

I thought it was / could be たくさんお金を使って also, but my Japanese husband confirmed that sounds unnatural.


zanzaboonda

This is what I put, too. I wish I knew if there was a difference.


Nathaniel.NZ

If you put the たくさん in front you need の before お金 : たくさんのお金を... お金をたくさん... sounds better to me, but I'm not a native speaker. Maybe if you want to stress the たくさん you'd put it in front?


MatiasHosi

The は still confuses me


IAmEki

So this means cannot as in "not allowed to", rather than "unable to"?


Rk5I3

Yes. Must not, should not, is not allowed to, it's bad to do, it's a no-go. (I hope they're all correct since I'm not native in English.)


charpeco

Those are all correct, and since you're non-native I'd just point out you can contract must not to mustn't (pronounced "mussn't") and should not to shouldn't in case you weren't aware.


No--One

This is true, but as a native American English speaker, I very rarely hear anyone use "mustn't".


kgserrano

Can someone explain the いけません part here?


nuRadical

It just means "you cannot do [x]". So in this case, it's literally like: "Using a lot of money, you cannot do."


Pochemuchkkaa

Using ~てはいけません means you may not do something. 読んではいけません is you may not read. 入ってはいけません you may bot enter.


bazanathon

Basically saying that it(using a lot of money) is not ok.


simplynanahan

I read in a textbook before that you can put 「たくさん」before and or after the particle を or could I possibly be wrong?


RayyanSheh1

おかねをたくさんつかってはいけません。

Okane wo takusan tsukatte wa ike masen.


ixdxkx

「金をたくさん使ってはいけません。」is not accepted.


HalfPurr

Can あまり be used here instead of たくさん? Thx


Miro839815

I'm guessing you mean あんまり. That cannot be used in this sentence, at least replacing たくさん. あんまりありません would be used to describe, for example, how the government "doesn't have much" power.


Yiwen.Li

shouldn't it be "te no wa, i ke ma sen"? why no need to add "no" to nominalise "use money"


Rk5I3

〜ては いけません is a set grammar, which means "must not" or "is not allowed to"


Christophe588346

"You must not use a lot of money" is a better translation of 「お金をたくさん使ってはいけません」.

「使えません」or 「使うことはできません」are better translations of "cannot use".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.